1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "What time do you get up?"

"What time do you get up?"

Translation:Am faint o'r gloch dych chi'n codi?

September 8, 2016

14 Comments


meilonn

So, what does "am faint o'r gloch" translate to literally? Diolch yn fawr.


ibisc

Am faint o'r gloch...? - 'At what time...?'

faint? is a contraction of the more formal pa faint? - 'what size?', 'how much?', 'how many?'


meilonn

That's useful stuff, diolch yn fawr :)


Brian79609

In the third person, is it 'Faint o'r gloch ydy Morgan yn codi?.' but 'Am faint o'r gloch mae Morgan yn codi?'


ibisc

No, use mae in both cases there - both are adverbial questions about when something is done, regardless of whether or not am is used to start the question.

In asking the time, though, yw/ydy is used - Faint o'r gloch yw hi?


MrElliottJack_

to use the rwyt/wyt/dwyt way, am I right in saying you would use rwyt rather than wyt because you would use the statement 'you get up' with the question before it?

I saw on another question there was something similar (something like 'what time does she...' and it said to use mae rather than ydy - is this the same thing? Is it like a blanket rule?


December38788

fwiw, I just tried 'am faint o'r gloch wyt ti'n codi?' and the answer was accepted as correct...


samianquazi

I get confused when to use 'am' and when to use 'ar' sometimes.


Amy931957

I used 'rwyt ti' instead of dych chi'n and was corrected, despite rwyt ti featuring in the little translations drop-down. What's the correct use of rwyt vs dych? Or is this an oversight similar to plis/os gwelwych chi'n dda?


ibisc

There is nothing in this particular sentence that means that you have to choose to use ti or chi, so in a translation here you can use either of:

  • Am faint o'r gloch dych chi'n codi?
  • Am faint o'r gloch (r)wyt ti'n codi? (the r- is often dropped)

If the question is a 'type what you hear', you must give the version as spoken. If it is an 'arrange the tiles', you have to make a valid sentence using whatever tiles are there.


Chad800891

I translated as "Am faint o'r gloch ydych chi'n codi". It was accepted but my "ydych" was corrected as a spelling error to "dych". Would ydych be wrong in this instance.


Blodwyn10

So why is it not 'am beth amser?'


ibisc

amser is not used for the time of day.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.