"She fights against the bad men."

Translation:Elle combat les hommes mauvais.

2/5/2013, 4:02:41 PM

35 Comments


frinnbozzee

mechant equals mean....

3/21/2013, 7:23:18 PM

orbit_l

Had the same problem, apparently "bad" and "mean" are the same for the purposes of this exercise.

2/8/2014, 2:35:43 AM

zoe.tsokolas

that confused me too... :/

4/26/2014, 12:46:39 AM

Ckutney

Same here! I get so caught up in the technicalities. I suppose that's why I'm learning, though.

6/22/2014, 8:48:44 AM

mlindal

mechant is used as the antagonist in movies. Darth Vader est le mechant.

12/6/2014, 3:14:30 AM

Cheval_Blanc

Why would "Elle combat contre les hommes mauvais" be incorrect? The "against" is just assumed?

2/5/2013, 4:02:41 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"combat" means "fights with" (com is latin and means with/together). so, no need for another preposition like "contre".

2/5/2013, 6:52:21 PM

xuyang1233321

but I have just seen another sentence in the same course which goes like "Il combat contre des animaux."So why are both correct? by the way, what's the infinitive of "combat"?

5/4/2013, 5:02:58 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"combattre" can be constructed with or without "contre", the meaning does not change.

Verb combattre (inf) is 3rd group: je combats, tu combats, il/elle/on combat, nous combattons, vous combattez, ils/elles combattent.

5/12/2013, 11:29:34 AM

LawrenceBarker

So she was right initially, "combat contre" is correct and should be accepted?

3/22/2014, 6:03:27 PM

clares

I am also wondering about the disparity between those two questions.

5/10/2013, 3:22:15 PM

Cheval_Blanc

Ah, okay. Thank you very much.

2/5/2013, 9:46:41 PM

Goran12

We didn't learn why "Elle combat contre les hommes mauvais" should be incorrect, or even whether it's acceptable or not. "No need" just means there's another option (maybe better, but not necessarily).

10/24/2013, 7:46:35 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"No need" was to explain that if you add "contre", your sentence can be used but it would be redundant.

10/24/2013, 11:26:01 AM

Pigslew

Accepted, Goran12.

4/17/2014, 12:16:22 PM

Needbeef

But just a second ago I got the sentence "l'homme combat avec son cheval," meaning "the man fights with his horse." Why is "avec" necessary if the with is already built into combat?

1/12/2015, 12:12:55 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"l'homme combat avec son cheval" = the man fights together with (with the help of) his horse - against their common enemy

"la femme combat les hommes mauvais" = the woman fights against the bad men - her enemies

1/12/2015, 1:52:00 PM

marvs

I wrote "elle combat contre les mauvais hommes" and it was correct. I have no idea why.

6/26/2014, 1:52:19 AM

Mathew87

Why are correct both "Elle combat les mauvais hommes." and "Elle combat les hommes mauvais."?

4/30/2013, 7:15:00 AM

northernguy

Placing the adjective after the noun has the effect of adding emphasis, making it more objective/ literal. By the time you have to fight people they are objectively bad people, or at least you are likely to speak of them that way.

Placing it in front of the noun makes it more subjective/ figurative. Maybe he is a bad man to have on your team. In which case you are likely to indicate that you mean bad in a subjective/ figurative way.

6/4/2013, 6:28:13 AM

AntToddy

Excellent explanation;thanks!

12/24/2013, 6:48:23 PM

antoniojl

Is "mauvais" also the plural form of "mauvais"? "mauvaises" does not exist?

4/14/2013, 4:27:08 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

masculine: singular "mauvais", plural "mauvais" feminine: singular "mauvaise", plural "mauvaises"

4/14/2013, 4:34:27 PM

antoniojl

Thanks!

4/14/2013, 5:33:36 PM

AntToddy

Very helpful., thanks!

12/24/2013, 6:49:28 PM

StaciRene

"Elle combat contre les hommes mauvais" was just accepted for me. 2/27/14

2/28/2014, 1:51:10 AM

jpk6

"Elle lutte contre les hommes mauvais" is also an accepted answer.

4/10/2014, 12:53:19 AM

Cheyne
Plus

Mechants is mean - not bad

5/14/2014, 4:32:39 AM

twenty49

According to the BANGS rule, wouldn't "les mauvais hommes" be more correct here?

8/20/2014, 1:35:16 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Both placements are possible in this case with not much difference in meaning.

8/20/2014, 1:54:56 PM

ruomengw

No one noticing the third choice? (if you had a multiple choice question) "Elle dort les hommes méchants." :)

2/10/2014, 11:49:47 PM

sfishlock

Why is l'hommes no good here?

8/7/2014, 11:36:15 AM

StaciRene

Because it's plural you have to spell out les. Les enfants, les hommes, les oiseaux.

8/7/2014, 1:10:30 PM

sfishlock

ok thanks :)

8/7/2014, 10:49:05 PM

drleftie

I have a consistency issue here with DL.many times only the mirror translations are accepted because of which i did not choose méchant only mauvais, but this time the rule was different so the answer is wrong, should have been both. I find this inconsistency a bit distracting to my learning.

11/16/2014, 1:36:47 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.