"Τι γράφεται;"

Translation:What is being written?

9/8/2016, 2:39:27 AM

17 Comments


Sandra244569

Why is " What is written?" marked as incorrect?

8/12/2018, 8:29:40 PM

D_..
Mod

Because that refers to something that has already been written. That would be "Τι είναι γραμμένο" (τι έχει γραφτεί)

8/12/2018, 8:52:39 PM

Vivliothykarios

This convoluted explanation still flummoxes me. If Τι τρώγεται... can mean either "What's eaten" or "What's being eaten in Greece nowadays," why on earth (depending on context, similarly) couldn't someone asking Τι γράφεται... mean in English either "What's BEING WRITTEN about me in the papers today?" or "My smartphone's out of juice; what's WRITTEN about my possible impeachment on Twitter today?"

9/12/2018, 5:59:26 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Could you not say Στον πίνακα γράφεται ότι ... (On the blackboard it is written that ...)?

8/12/2018, 8:55:38 PM

D_..
Mod

But then it has already been written (γραμμένο). Otherwise someone has not finished writing, therefore it is being written as we speak, no?

Hmm, unless you mean it is present? In which case it could work, I guess. As if the board continuously 'projects' what is (already) written. (I do think this level of detail is kinda pointless but hopefully separating the two with stricter rules helps learners not mix them up when not interchangeable...)

8/12/2018, 10:49:31 PM

Sninguistics

In general in English, 'what is written' is still considered to be the simple present tense of the passive voice, even if 'written' implies something that has already happened. It can of course also refer to something that happens habitually, which I believe the Greek present tense also covers?

E.g., 'what do you write?'/'τι γράφεις;' can be rewritten as 'what is written by you?'/'τι γράφεται από 'σένα;', and there is no loss or change in the meaning; so it stands to reason that the English and Greek on each side of the equation are interchangeable. I made a crude graph to demonstrate what I mean: https://gyazo.com/00b0305ecce053267bdf3ca22ae4f241

(Of course I added the εσένα/you for the sake of translating the entire sentence for demonstration's sake. If you removed the 'by you' and 'από 'σένα' from both sides of the equation you should still have the same amount of meaning on both sides.)

11/28/2018, 4:30:11 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Aren't we making our lives harder than they need be in that case? I mean, "mathematically" speaking, "What is written by you" does exist, but is it really that easy to use? On the other hand, doesn't it sound more natural if one assumes that "...is written..." practically always means "... είναι γραμμένο...".?

12/4/2018, 8:42:07 PM

Silvia569487

In English when you say that something is written you refer to the present time. If you wanted to ask what has been written you would ask " What was written?" I think that "what is written" should be considered correct

3/14/2019, 7:58:54 PM

schinokapsala

If this is 'what is being written?' instead of 'what is written?' then shouldn't 'το άλογο βαριέται', 'το παιδί ακούγεται, το κρέας τρώγεται, κτλ all have 'being' too.

10/12/2018, 6:31:18 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

That's a good question, but no ;) Because one can say "Είναι γραμμένο"[=it's already written here (a sign, for example), come check it out] ----> (verb to be+past passive participle of the verb "γράφω"). This construction is not possible with the verbs you've mentioned above.

12/4/2018, 4:22:41 AM

cparticle

Wouldn't "What are you writing" my orthography is not the best so this could be one of those cases where they sound the same but when written mean different things.

9/8/2016, 2:39:27 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, exactly.

Τι γράφετε; sounds the same but means "What are you writing?" when speaking politely and/or to multiple people at once.

So since both -ετε and -εται are valid verbal endings and are pronounced identically, you have to pay attention to the grammar to know when to use which spelling. Greeks occasionally also mix them up.

9/8/2016, 8:29:13 AM

spdl79
Mod

I just had this come up as an audio exercise, general strengthening on web (and was marked as incorrect for using the active form of the verb). Given that the active -ετε and and passive -εται endings are homophones, should this be disabled for audio review?

6/16/2017, 10:52:26 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I think you're right. I've done so now.

6/16/2017, 11:50:17 AM

spdl79
Mod

Thank you!

6/16/2017, 12:16:21 PM

mcampanella

I got "what has written" as a suggested answer. In English this makes no sense. What idea is trying to be communicated here?

1/1/2018, 6:23:34 PM

mizinamo
Mod

An automatic uncontraction from "What's written?", which is intended to stand for "What is written?".

I'm afraid Duo likes to contract and uncontract things automatically even if they don't make sense, and it can't always tell whether 's corresponds to "is" or "has".

1/1/2018, 6:25:28 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.