1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι γράφεται;"

"Τι γράφεται;"

Translation:What is being written?

September 8, 2016

24 Comments


Sandra244569

Why is " What is written?" marked as incorrect?


schinokapsala

If this is 'what is being written?' instead of 'what is written?' then shouldn't 'το άλογο βαριέται', 'το παιδί ακούγεται, το κρέας τρώγεται, κτλ all have 'being' too.


G.Georgopoulos

That's a good question, but no ;) Because one can say "Είναι γραμμένο"[=it's already written here (a sign, for example), come check it out] ----> (verb to be+past passive participle of the verb "γράφω"). This construction is not possible with the verbs you've mentioned above.


cparticle

Wouldn't "What are you writing" my orthography is not the best so this could be one of those cases where they sound the same but when written mean different things.


mizinamo

Yes, exactly.

Τι γράφετε; sounds the same but means "What are you writing?" when speaking politely and/or to multiple people at once.

So since both -ετε and -εται are valid verbal endings and are pronounced identically, you have to pay attention to the grammar to know when to use which spelling. Greeks occasionally also mix them up.


spdl79
Mod

I just had this come up as an audio exercise, general strengthening on web (and was marked as incorrect for using the active form of the verb). Given that the active -ετε and and passive -εται endings are homophones, should this be disabled for audio review?


mizinamo

I think you're right. I've done so now.


spdl79
Mod

Thank you!


Daimon-Dave

The audio-version exercise is still disabled? because I've just come accross it in that form.

Tho, I don't see it right now as a problem at all, because its obvious that I'm on the context of the presente passive module that refers -among others- to "γράφεται" instead of γράφετε


mcampanella

I got "what has written" as a suggested answer. In English this makes no sense. What idea is trying to be communicated here?


mizinamo

An automatic uncontraction from "What's written?", which is intended to stand for "What is written?".

I'm afraid Duo likes to contract and uncontract things automatically even if they don't make sense, and it can't always tell whether 's corresponds to "is" or "has".


SheilaCham7

I’ve read all the posts, and still can’t understand the difference! Maybe it’s because I’m English and there is no difference in English?


spdl79
Mod

Do you mean the difference between passive and active? So, passive voice makes what would usually be the object of a verb/sentence into the subject.

There is a sometimes a difference in English. For example, "wrote" is active (What I wrote in the book cannot be changed) while "written" is passive (What was written in the book by me cannot be changed). Often in English though, the active and passive forms of the verb are spelled exactly the same, you just change from active to passive by changing the syntax. For example: He opened the window/The window was opened by him.

In Greek, the active and passive forms of the verb are always spelled differently, for example - Αυτός γράφει το βιβλίο/Το βιβλίο γράφεται από αυτόν (He writes the book/The book is written by him).

Hope that helps a little.


Vivliothykarios

I'm betting Sheila meant the diff. between, say, "is eaten/is being eaten," not between "eats" and "is eaten." For the most part, you guys have been insisting that "is written" in English can NEVER be rendered in Greek by γράφεται; although mizinamo did offer, "Could you not say Στον πίνακα γράφεται ότι ... (On the blackboard it is written that ...)?" -- which seems to illustrate the very "present-tense" sense that the learners are trying to put forward.


G.Georgopoulos

Note, however, that the most natural way to say this would be: Στον πίνακα γράφει ότι..., same with Στην τηλεόραση λέει ότι...


Veronykah3

Answered τι γράφετε & was marked wrong. Flagged it.


jaye16
Mod

Please tell us what kind of exercise it was. If it was a Listening Exercise we will have to remove it since "Τι γράγετε" and "Tι γράγεται" sound alike.


mizinamo

And how is Veronyka supposed to hear the difference, in a listening exercise?


jaye16
Mod

Oh, yes. You're right. I forgot to take the listening into consideration. We'll have to add this to the homophone list. Many thanks.


LarryMosle3

Is there a word γράφετε? If so how can you tell the difference in this sentence


mizinamo

Is there a word γράφετε?

There is indeed. And it's pronounced identically to γράφεται.

Τι γράφεται; "What is (being) written?" sounds just like Τι γράφετε; "What are you writing?".

Greeks who are not good at grammar may even confuse the two forms when writing -- for example, I've seen for-rent signs in Greece that say ΕΝΟΙΚΙΑΖΕΤΕ ("you rent") rather than ΕΝΟΙΚΙΑΖΕΤΑΙ ("it is being rented / it can be rented", i.e. "for rent").


LarryMosle3

Thanks! I thought there was but couldn't remember for sure if I had seen it in another module.

Τι γράφετε; was marked as wrong. I was working in the present passive module and so the context is there and I should have known. but in general practice where many modules show up, it might be better to accept both forms or add more context to the sentence.


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Όταν η φράση εκφωνείται, δεν είναι δυνατό να ξέρει κάποιος/α αν είναι ενικός ή πληθυντικός. Εκτιμώ ότι πρέπει να διορθωθεί


jaye16
Mod

Yes, we will remove it from Listening exercises.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.