"Λέγεται ότι ο πατέρας του φοράει καπέλο."

Translation:It is said that his father wears a hat.

September 8, 2016

7 Comments


Goren17

Such vicious rumors!

June 7, 2018

cparticle

"They say that his father wears a hat" this should be accepted as its a proper English sentence and "they say" is offered as a hint.

September 8, 2016

jaye16

Of course. I've just added it. Sorry and many thanks for letting us know.

September 8, 2016

ZoranMudronja

Can λέγεται carry the same meaning as "rumor has it"?

September 15, 2016

jaye16

Yes, it certainly can. Just as "they say" in English."

September 16, 2016

ZoranMudronja

Oh, thank you very much! :-)

September 16, 2016

jaye16

:-)

September 16, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.