1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Λέγεται ότι ο πατέρας του φο…

"Λέγεται ότι ο πατέρας του φοράει καπέλο."

Translation:It is said that his father wears a hat.

September 8, 2016

9 Comments


Goren17

Such vicious rumors!


ZoranMudronja

Can λέγεται carry the same meaning as "rumor has it"?


jaye16

Yes, it certainly can. Just as "they say" in English."


ZoranMudronja

Oh, thank you very much! :-)


cparticle

"They say that his father wears a hat" this should be accepted as its a proper English sentence and "they say" is offered as a hint.


jaye16

Of course. I've just added it. Sorry and many thanks for letting us know.


ll4xYPMt

Why not His father is said to be wearing a hat?


NathanFox94300

This syntax is very English!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.