1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός φαντάζεται ότι είναι δ…

"Αυτός φαντάζεται ότι είναι διάσημος."

Translation:He imagines that he is famous.

September 8, 2016

5 Comments


cparticle

Shouldn't fantasizes also be acceptable as it is same meaning and is derived from the greek?


Theo_Matrakas

You're right!!! Added ;)


Sayaka_On_Fire

Powerful! Prestigious! Popular! That's me, Payprus!


shinodon

Why the english translation is a simple present...are we in particip past lesson?


AniOhevYayin

Troll (a moderator) responds to your question here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33891684 It's a deponent verb.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.