"Αυτός φαντάζεται ότι είναι διάσημος."

Translation:He imagines that he is famous.

September 8, 2016

8 Comments


chrisoxe

could it not be "he imagines being famous"?

September 25, 2016

cparticle

Shouldn't fantasizes also be acceptable as it is same meaning and is derived from the greek?

September 8, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

You're right!!! Added ;)

September 9, 2016

Sayaka_On_Fire

Powerful! Prestigious! Popular! That's me, Payprus!

February 21, 2017

Nico353184

"He fancies he is famous" (UK English)

April 28, 2017

Goren17

"He imagines himself famous" should also be accepted, I think.

June 7, 2018

shinodon

Why the english translation is a simple present...are we in particip past lesson?

August 26, 2018

Lng52-._

I translated: "He "is imagining"... and DL said it's correct.

December 25, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.