Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"I hope he wins."

Μετάφραση:Εγώ ελπίζω να κερδίσει αυτός.

πριν από 1 χρόνο

4 σχόλια


tryyg

Am I making a mistake? I hope he wins - Ελπίζω, αυτός νικάει/κερδίζει (τώρα) he wins - αυτός νικάει/κερδίζει he will win - αυτός θα κερδίσει

πριν από 1 χρόνο

D_..
D_..
Mod

Unfortunately your answer is not correct. There are two things to consider here. 1. Sentence structure: should you use the indicative or the subjunctive in Greek? 2. Which is the appropriate tense to use when translating?

The possibilities are:

I hope that he will win - Ελπίζω ότι αυτός θα κερδίσει/κερδίζει. (depending on context) [indicative]

I hope that he will be winning - Ελπίζω ότι αυτός θα κερδίζει/κερδίσει. (depending on context) [indicative]

I hope he wins - Ελπίζω να κερδίσει/κερδίζει. (depending on context) [subjunctive]

I hope he is winning. - Ελπίζω να κερδίζει. [subjunctive]

I hope he will be winning. - Ελπίζω να κερδίζει/κερδίσει. (depending on context)

πριν από 1 χρόνο

tryyg

Thanks. How will we translate

Ελπίζω, αυτός νικάει/κερδίζει

πριν από 1 χρόνο

D_..
D_..
Mod

I don't think this is correct, why would you put a comma before the verb's object? I am not sure the meaning of which of the above sentences you want to convey. The indicative is more like saying something matter-of-factly, while the subjunctive is more like wishing for something to (be) happen(ing).

πριν από 1 χρόνο