"I hope he wins."

Μετάφραση:Εγώ ελπίζω να κερδίσει αυτός.

September 8, 2016

5 σχόλια


tryyg

Am I making a mistake? I hope he wins - Ελπίζω, αυτός νικάει/κερδίζει (τώρα) he wins - αυτός νικάει/κερδίζει he will win - αυτός θα κερδίσει

September 8, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Unfortunately your answer is not correct. There are two things to consider here. 1. Sentence structure: should you use the indicative or the subjunctive in Greek? 2. Which is the appropriate tense to use when translating?

    The possibilities are:

    I hope that he will win - Ελπίζω ότι αυτός θα κερδίσει/κερδίζει. (depending on context) [indicative]

    I hope that he will be winning - Ελπίζω ότι αυτός θα κερδίζει/κερδίσει. (depending on context) [indicative]

    I hope he wins - Ελπίζω να κερδίσει/κερδίζει. (depending on context) [subjunctive]

    I hope he is winning. - Ελπίζω να κερδίζει. [subjunctive]

    I hope he will be winning. - Ελπίζω να κερδίζει/κερδίσει. (depending on context)

    September 9, 2016

tryyg

    Thanks. How will we translate

    Ελπίζω, αυτός νικάει/κερδίζει

    September 10, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      I don't think this is correct, why would you put a comma before the verb's object? I am not sure the meaning of which of the above sentences you want to convey. The indicative is more like saying something matter-of-factly, while the subjunctive is more like wishing for something to (be) happen(ing).

      September 10, 2016

Ioanna678593

      @ D_.. (MOD) έγραψες "I hope he wins - Ελπίζω να κερδίσει/κερδίζει. (depending on context) [subjunctive]" ΟΜΩΣ δεν δέχτηκε ως σωστή τη φράση: "Ελπίζω να κερδίζει". Νομίζω ότι πρέπει να προστεθεί στη βάση δεδομένων. Αντίθετα θα έλεγα ότι η φράση "ελπίζω να κερδίσει" είναι οριακά σωστή αφού το "κερδίσει" είναι αόριστος. Ίσως όμως κάνω λάθος και μιλάμε για υποτακτική

      June 8, 2019
      Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.