1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This man"

"This man"

Translation:Αυτός ο άντρας

September 8, 2016

32 Comments


Ploomich

I guess "this is the man" would be αυτός είναι ο άντρας? If so, why is there "o" in "this man" also?


jaye16
Mod

Greek uses the article in these situations.


Oceans_11

Would it ever be correct to just say "αυτός άντρας"?


jaye16
Mod

No, you need the article before "άντρας". Greek even uses the article before proper names. "Η Μαρία και ο Γιώρος είναι εδώ." Maria and George are here.


MaxWayne5t

Can someone explain why its αυτός and not αυτό?


mizinamo

Because άντρας is masculine and not neuter.

The word for „this“ has to agree in gender with the noun it describes.

Before a feminine word, you would have e.g. αυτή η καρέκλα for „this chair“.


j1nxt3r

Why did i get it right when i used αυτό ?


jaye16
Mod

All exercises are graded by the computer program based on the translation we give. If the program had a glitch we have no way of knowing. If it happens again please send a screenshot to: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug


GreatDestructo

Can someone please tell me how I get the ending 'σ' or 's', on my keyboard, It tells me I have typos in my answer because of this but I don't know how to change it...


mizinamo

Try pressing the W key on your keyboard while it is set to Greek.


Blunder9

Im using a Galaxy phone and the keyboard changes, there is no "w" .


jaye16
Mod

On my Android the final ς is found on the top left of the Greek keyboard...above the normal Σ. Hope that works for you. Or sometimes if you click on a letter and hold it for an extra second other options appear...accents etc. If these don't work get back to us and I'll ask someone who has a Galaxy.


Blunder9

What key gives us the "other" σ ?


jaye16
Mod

See the comment below by Mizinamo. I think it's what you're looking for.


ninjatowelie

Why isn't Ο αυτός άντρας correct?


jaye16
Mod

Because the article "ο" needs to be directly before the noun (in this case) "άντρας".


adriana482900

how do i get the accents when I am typing. I can type in Greek but don't know which key to click to get an accent mark. Thank you.


jaye16
Mod

Try these out they have been created for new members of the course.

The Greek alphabet: how to learn it, how to access the Greek keyboard....and much more.

comment/22040507

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028
HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.
  2. Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see an image of a light bulb. Click on that.
  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice. Or go to the top of the page and click MORE you’ll see a dictionary; just type the word.

If you have any other questons just ask.


Julian684893

What is the importance of an accent?


jaye16
Mod

The accent shows where the stress is on a word. For example we say ΆΝδρος. However, there are also words that have different meanings depending on whether there is an accent and where it is.


DonaPhares

I'm confused about when i should be using "αυτό" and when i should be using "αυτός"?


mizinamo

The short answer: use αυτός with masculine words, αυτή with feminine words, and αυτό with neuter words.

(Masculine words usually end in -ας -ης -ος, feminine ones usually in -η -α, neuter ones usually in -ι -ο -μα.)


MariaM70

I have just been to Crete. When I talked to the Creetans and told them I am practicing greek and said "antoras" as the Duolingo voice has taught me, the people there said it is andras or antras not the to sound in the middle. Is this because the robot voice sounds wrong? Or does Cretan greek sound diffrent from other greek?


jaye16
Mod

Ok, first of all in Greek you say what you see (with some exceptions, but not many) so since there's no o in the middle of "άντρας"/"άνδρας" you don't pronounce it. I don't hear any on the audio but that's computer-generated TTS. So, to make it even clearer try out this link to hear native Greek speakers:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.