"This man"

Translation:Αυτός ο άντρας

September 8, 2016

24 Comments


Ploomich

I guess "this is the man" would be αυτός είναι ο άντρας? If so, why is there "o" in "this man" also?

September 21, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Greek uses the article in these situations.

September 21, 2016

Oceans_11

Would it ever be correct to just say "αυτός άντρας"?

March 29, 2017

jaye16
Mod

No, you need the article before "άντρας". Greek even uses the article before proper names. "Η Μαρία και ο Γιώρος είναι εδώ." Maria and George are here.

March 29, 2017

MaxWayne5t

Can someone explain why its αυτός and not αυτό?

April 14, 2018

mizinamo

Because άντρας is masculine and not neuter.

The word for „this“ has to agree in gender with the noun it describes.

Before a feminine word, you would have e.g. αυτή η καρέκλα for „this chair“.

April 14, 2018

j1nxt3r

Why did i get it right when i used αυτό ?

June 6, 2018

jaye16
Mod

All exercises are graded by the computer program based on the translation we give. If the program had a glitch we have no way of knowing. If it happens again please send a screenshot to: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug

June 8, 2018

GreatDestructo

Can someone please tell me how I get the ending 'σ' or 's', on my keyboard, It tells me I have typos in my answer because of this but I don't know how to change it...

September 30, 2017

mizinamo

Try pressing the W key on your keyboard while it is set to Greek.

September 30, 2017

GreatDestructo

I got it, thank you!

September 30, 2017

Blunder9

Im using a Galaxy phone and the keyboard changes, there is no "w" .

February 28, 2019

jaye16
Mod

On my Android the final ς is found on the top left of the Greek keyboard...above the normal Σ. Hope that works for you. Or sometimes if you click on a letter and hold it for an extra second other options appear...accents etc. If these don't work get back to us and I'll ask someone who has a Galaxy.

February 28, 2019

Blunder9

What key gives us the "other" σ ?

February 28, 2019

jaye16
Mod

See the comment below by Mizinamo. I think it's what you're looking for.

February 28, 2019

ninjatowelie

Why isn't Ο αυτός άντρας correct?

March 29, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Because the article "ο" needs to be directly before the noun (in this case) "άντρας".

March 29, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.