"They have the same address because they live together."

Translation:Έχουν την ίδια διεύθυνση γιατί ζουν μαζί.

September 8, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trezost

συζούν = ζουν μαζί


mikenning

Could επειδή be used instead of γιατί?


trezost

Absolutely, and it may be more correct (why=γιατί, because=επειδή)


mizinamo

γιατί is not only "why" but also "because".


danwalker90

γιατί is like για τι=for what, which kind of links the meanings nicely (at least in my head lol)


Harold90s

μενουν μαζι was rejected


troll1995

That's one of the accepted translations. What was your full answer?


Francesca-amalia

Έχουν την ίδια διεύθυνση επειδή συγκατοικούν. Γιατί είναι λάθος;

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.