"They have the same address because they live together."

Translation:Έχουν την ίδια διεύθυνση γιατί ζουν μαζί.

September 8, 2016

6 Comments


trezost

συζούν = ζουν μαζί

September 8, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Of course!!! Added :D

September 9, 2016

mikenning

Could επειδή be used instead of γιατί?

November 15, 2016

trezost

Absolutely, and it may be more correct (why=γιατί, because=επειδή)

November 15, 2016

mizinamo

γιατί is not only "why" but also "because".

November 15, 2016

DanWalker7

γιατί is like για τι=for what, which kind of links the meanings nicely (at least in my head lol)

June 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.