1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They have the same address b…

"They have the same address because they live together."

Translation:Έχουν την ίδια διεύθυνση γιατί ζουν μαζί.

September 8, 2016

8 Comments


trezost

συζούν = ζουν μαζί


Theo_Matrakas

Of course!!! Added :D


mikenning

Could επειδή be used instead of γιατί?


trezost

Absolutely, and it may be more correct (why=γιατί, because=επειδή)


mizinamo

γιατί is not only "why" but also "because".


DanWalker7

γιατί is like για τι=for what, which kind of links the meanings nicely (at least in my head lol)


Harold77636

μενουν μαζι was rejected


troll1995
Mod

That's one of the accepted translations. What was your full answer?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.