1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My dog was sick yesterday."

"My dog was sick yesterday."

Translation:Ο σκύλος μου ήταν άρρωστος χθες.

September 8, 2016

3 Comments


trezost

χθες=χτες=εχθές=yesterday


Vivliothykarios

Now in British English, my understanding is this means "my dog spit up/vomited," rather than the American simply "felt bad/had some health problem." Does the Greek version only suggest the latter or can it also be used as a synonym for "...έκανε εμετό"?


trezost

The phrase in Greek simply means that the dog had some health problems. In Greek when you are "άρρωστος" does not mean that you vomited or that your health problems are limited to stomach issues. It can be anything.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.