"Her red hair is very special."

Translation:Το κόκκινο μαλλί της είναι πολύ ιδιαίτερο.

September 8, 2016

14 Comments


spdl79
Mod

τα κόκκινα μαλλιά της είναι πολύ είδικα?

March 6, 2017

troll1995

Special is translated as "ειδικός" when special is used with the meaning of "specific, in particular". Here, special has the meaning of "exceptional". Her hair is very specific would not really make any sense.

March 6, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Many thanks as always Troll; that's a nuance that I wasn't aware of.

March 6, 2017

Bohuslav1

Why does it have to be "Το κόκκινο μαλλί της είναι πολύ ιδιαίτερο", and why is "Το κόκκινο της μαλλί είναι πολύ ιδιαίτερο" wrong?

March 31, 2018

D_..
Mod

    I know why you brought it up, like αγαπημένο μου φαγητό etc.
    Το κόκκινο της μαλλί είναι πολύ ιδιαίτερο potentially suggests that she has other hair too, in another colour! You see the emphasis in this phrase is put in κόκκινο, i.e. not some other color, while το κόκκινο μαλλί της puts the emphasis on μαλλί, not something else that is red.
    Of course, all kinds of emphasis can be switched around with the right intonation, but as it is, there is 'unnecessary attention' drawn to an issue that should not exist - if that makes any sense. In short, it's not really wrong, but it sounds a bit weird in this case at least.

    March 31, 2018

Bohuslav1

    Very interesting - I love these subtleties of language. Thanks for the informative answer!

    April 3, 2018

trezost

    in Greek the word "hair" is used in its plural form 90% of the time. A Greek would say: "τα μαλλιά σου είναι αχτένιστα" (your hair is uncombed) and if you say "το μαλλί σου είναι αχτένιστο" you would sound as if you translate from English literally. If you want to refer to a single hair you should use the word "τρίχα". In the Greek to English translation "κόκκινο μαλλί" can also be translated as "red yarn" depending on the context.

    September 8, 2016

GiorgioYianni

    I am sorry, but I think you are wrong, in everyday speech (not "book Greek") we often use: "τι χάλια μαλλί είναι αυτό" (referring to a bad hair day) or "με γειά το μαλλί" (compliments for your new haircut/hairstyle). Of course "Τα κόκκινα μαλλιά της είναι πολύ ιδιαίτερα" is definitely a correct answer also.

    September 8, 2016

trezost

    I agree and maybe my estimate of 90% is an overstatement. On the other hand DL's translation does not sound natural to me. Key message to those who learn Greek: the word "hair" translates into Greek (more often) in its plural form... let the Greeks split hairs when to use singular or plural

    September 8, 2016

GiorgioYianni

    "On the other hand DL's translation does not sound natural to me. "

    I would not want to turn our discussion into a linguistic debate and go completely off topic, but I must note that DL does not, and should not, deal with personal preferences. Each language exists in many forms, there is the "book version" and the everyday version which does not adhere with the official rules of grammar,syntax etc.

    DL has chosen to enrich its courses with everyday language, however the "book version" and the the official rules are still predominant. Obviously this choice will always lead to criticism, users' opinions such as yours are duly noted, but please bear in mind that DL is not a school or a university so knowledge is supposed to be fun (grin).

    In my opinion, idiomatic and everyday language are the gems of every language/culture so I would not want to learn the "book version"only, but that's just me, the real deciders are DL, its user community and contributors.

    September 9, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    :-}} That's a cringe. Thanks for catching that and your clear and comprehensive explanation. Now, if only... At this point, we can't edit the original sentences nor even delete them. I've sent a report so that when the sentences are reviewed we can get those "hairs" in order.

    September 8, 2016

mizinamo

    or "red wool", I think.

    Perhaps the sentence is talking about a sheep :)

    September 8, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    You mean they don't dye it?

    September 9, 2016

mizinamo

    Not this sheep. It's very special, you see :)

    September 9, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.