"אחרי שהכלב רואֶה את החתול הוא נובח."

Translation:After the dog sees the cat it barks.

September 8, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zleight1

Why does "After the dog sees the the cat he barks" not work, clearly it is a masculine noun, even has הוא as "it".


BenSmart2

That answer is accepted now.


ChaimLauer

Could you also you אחר instead of אחרי


IngeborgHa14

Well, there is מֵאַחַר שֶׁ־, but it means since, because.


ChaimLauer

thank you -- I am obviously from a different millennium.


Theresa754142

Akharei she-ha-kelev ro’e et ha-khatul hu noveakh.

Edited.


IngeborgHa14

It is הַחָתוּל colloqually and הֶחָתוּל according to the classical rules. I think the speaker here uses the first.


Chanoch1

It's similar to "the dog sees the cat and then it barks" Brunno.


AniOhevYayin

For the last word, נובח, after repeated listenings, I hear a very soft ḥet: "noveah." Muraoka (Modern Hebrew for Biblical Scholars, xix) writes: "There are two main modes of pronunciation currently practised in Israel, known as General Israeli and Oriental Israeli respectively. The hallmark of the latter is the Arabicized ח /ḥ/ and ע /ˁ/, whereas in the former both are unknown, the first being replaced by /ḫ/ (i.e. כ without dagesh lene) and the second by /ˀ/ (Alef)." I was therefore expecting something along the lines of noveak (ֶGeneral Israeli), but not noveah. It's interesting that a Sephardic pronunciation (Oriental Israeli) of נובח would seem to resemble more closely what I would expect of the ḥet as people today are typically taught to pronounce it when learning biblical (classical) Hebrew. However, there is evidence in the Dead Sea Scrolls that alef, ˁayin, ḥet, and he were not pronounced in the late second Temple period. For instance, heh and ḥet interchange in Mur 44-45. See Michael Wise, Language and Literacy in Roman Judaea: A Study of the Bar Kokhba Documents (Yale, 2015) 260-63, relying on the seminal 1996 study of Joseph Naveh "On Formal and Informal Spelling of Unpronounced Gutterals" in Scripta Classical Israelica, 263-67.


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes Rudolf Meyer too in his Hebräische Grammatik argues that Hebrew lost its laryngals ("Laryngalschwund"), but the masorets restituted them artifically ("Larygalrestitution"). He writes (p. 93) "The laryngeals have been preserved by and large until the time of the Septuagint. Later, they largely lose their consonant value. Apparently inspired by a linguistic ideal after the manner of the Qur'an pronunciation they were restituted. The חֲטָף sounds and the patach furtivum stem from this endeavor, but also the jumble of compensatory lenghtening and virtual duplication" (roughly translated). Concerning this sentence I simply suppose the audio was clipped at the end and נוֹבֵחַ had here originally the usual pronunciation as [x] or /ḫ/, in the way it is pronounced at Forvo.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks. That's all helpful, including the Forvo pronunciation.


Yeruchum

Why is there a ש by כלב


IngeborgHa14

Well, because אַחֲרֵי שֶׁ־ introduces a clause with a verb, רוֹאֶה, it is here a subordinating conjunctions, not a preposition, and these usually have this שֶׁ־ element, like מִפְּנֵי שֶׁ־ because


BG8aa

What is the difference between אחר ש and אחרי ש?


tanya552904

He barks ahould be accepted. End of story.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.