"The duck likes cold water."

Translation:הברווז אוהב מים קרים.

September 8, 2016

11 Comments


johanes2

So, as I understand מים קרים means that מים is a plural noun, isn't it? Or it's just an exception? Are there any other words of this kind?

September 8, 2016

AlmogL

Yes. Some words are set plurals, and some of them don't even have a singular form, such as מים. Other exceptions are: שמים, חיים, פנים (sky, life, face). This is actually a bit confusing for me because when I speak English I keep stopping myself saying "my face are" or "the sky are" or "life are".

September 8, 2016

johanes2

Thanks a lot, I was afraid that I've missed something.

September 8, 2016

ShimshonYe

ברווז Is masculine?

November 10, 2016

NoamKriten

Yes!

June 22, 2017

ojc2cgcP

Why are there two vavs in ברווז? There is only one shown on Google Translate, but Duolingo keeps correcting me when I spell it that way. How is it pronounced?

November 16, 2017

TeribleTeri

I don't know what you saw or if it was corrected: ברווז from Google translate app.

April 14, 2018

TeribleTeri

Fun fact, word Scottish Whisky in French and Hebrew is the same.... וויסקי , otherwise known as... Le Whiskey!

April 14, 2018

Abo50

With and without niqud:

ברווז בַּרְוָז • (barváz) m

January 14, 2018

BrotherTimotheus

I'm having trouble with the audio. It sounds like baravazaz. But doitinHebrew.com Phonetic Translation gives barvaz as the proper pronunciation. Which is correct?

August 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.