1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The duck likes cold water."

"The duck likes cold water."

Translation:הברווז אוהב מים קרים.

September 8, 2016

14 Comments


johanes2

So, as I understand מים קרים means that מים is a plural noun, isn't it? Or it's just an exception? Are there any other words of this kind?


AlmogL

Yes. Some words are set plurals, and some of them don't even have a singular form, such as מים. Other exceptions are: שמים, חיים, פנים (sky, life, face). This is actually a bit confusing for me because when I speak English I keep stopping myself saying "my face are" or "the sky are" or "life are".


johanes2

Thanks a lot, I was afraid that I've missed something.


ShimshonYe

ברווז Is masculine?


ojc2cgcP

Why are there two vavs in ברווז? There is only one shown on Google Translate, but Duolingo keeps correcting me when I spell it that way. How is it pronounced?


TeribleT

Fun fact, word Scottish Whisky in French and Hebrew is the same.... וויסקי , otherwise known as... Le Whiskey!


Abo50

With and without niqud:

ברווז בַּרְוָז • (barváz) m


HilelMau

The duck likes cold WATERS XD


BrotherTimotheus

I'm having trouble with the audio. It sounds like baravazaz. But doitinHebrew.com Phonetic Translation gives barvaz as the proper pronunciation. Which is correct?


Jo4bnB

I think is barvaz.


AdiaghaWal

So regardless of whether I'm talking about 1 Cup or bottle of water, it will always be plural? So never מים קר... Always מים קרים? But what if I'm saying I like hot water, or cold lemon water... אני אוהב מים קרים עם לימן? Am I correct?


danny912421

Yes, water is always plural.

Your sentence would be:
אני אוהב מים חמים עם לימון

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.