1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене болить нога."

"У мене болить нога."

Translation:I have a pain in my foot.

September 8, 2016

10 Comments


Chalseadagger

Does it really automatically mean "my" foot without using мій чи моя ?


frere_etienne

Yes, the construction "у + pronoun in genitive (мене, тебе, нього, неї etc.)" means posession. You can say "у мене болить нога" or "моя нога болить", but the second variant is rarely used.


Juliagiang1

How do you differentiate arm and hand? Foot and leg?


skstudio

In the everyday speech, we do not differentiate between them. Although, there are special words for hand and foot: кисть and ступня.


Terry974029

How would you say a have a pain in my feet? У мене болить ноги? Which was the other of the two options


NazarBodan

I have pain in my feet. - У мене болять ноги(ступні, стопи).
I have a pain in my foot. - У мене болить нога(ступня, стопа).


flameofgrace

Thank you, I was trying to figure out the difference in болять and болить. Now I see the pattern.


Terry974029

How do you say I have a pain in my leg? When you have to complete a sentence with either нога or ноги without a translation


NazarBodan

leg - нога, гомілка.


PerunBolt

"Я маю біль в ногах." ("I have pain in my feet.")

"Я маю біль в моій нозі." ("I have pain in my leg.")

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.