"У мене болить нога."

Translation:I have a pain in my foot.

September 8, 2016

7 Comments


Juliagiang1

How do you differentiate arm and hand? Foot and leg?

May 23, 2017

skstudio

In the everyday speech, we do not differentiate between them. Although, there are special words for hand and foot: кисть and ступня.

May 23, 2017

Chalseadagger

Does it really automatically mean "my" foot without using мій чи моя ?

September 8, 2016

frere_etienne

Yes, the construction "у + pronoun in genitive (мене, тебе, нього, неї etc.)" means posession. You can say "у мене болить нога" or "моя нога болить", but the second variant is rarely used.

September 8, 2016

Terry974029

How would you say a have a pain in my feet? У мене болить ноги? Which was the other of the two options

November 12, 2017

Terry974029

How do you say I have a pain in my leg? When you have to complete a sentence with either нога or ноги without a translation

November 29, 2017

PerunBolt

"Я маю біль в ногах." ("I have pain in my feet.")

"Я маю біль в моій нозі." ("I have pain in my leg.")

December 11, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.