1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Του αρέσει το επάγγελμα μου."

"Του αρέσει το επάγγελμα μου."

Translation:He likes my profession.

September 8, 2016

10 Comments


blakoulina

shouldn't it be "του αρέσει το επάγγελμά μου" with two accents?


troll1995
Mod

It should be...


Theo_Matrakas

It should be, but we cannot add two accents in the basic sentence!


Atena_Ileana

The pronunciation doesn't seem to be correct. There is an "i" between "λ" and " μ" and I don't see where is that from.


Dimitra956826

I don't think there is an i between λ and μ. I can't hear it. However, it might be confusing for someone, considering that after the λ and just before the μ, there is the slightest pause between the two letters, which might make someone think that there's a letter in there.


AniOhevYayin

I also heard it as Atena-Ileana indicates and appreciate your explanation. Ευχαριστώ


goran.vasic

It sounds like "epangelima" but it should sound like "epangelma", probably because of the text-to-speech software.


c0cYAB2S

yes, she pronounces like "epankelima"


Daniel147471

Is "του" replacable with "Αυτός"?


mizinamo

No.

αρέσει has the appealing item as the subject, and the experiencer in the genitive case (for pronouns) or σε + accusative case (for nouns) -- something appeals TO somebody, if that helps you remember.

You can't say "My profession appeals to he" nor can you say Αυτός αρέσει το επάγγελμά μου.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.