"Του αρέσει το επάγγελμα μου."

Translation:He likes my profession.

9/8/2016, 7:33:47 AM

7 Comments


blakoulina

shouldn't it be "του αρέσει το επάγγελμά μου" with two accents?

9/8/2016, 7:33:47 AM

troll1995
Mod

It should be...

9/8/2016, 12:42:42 PM

Theo_Matrakas

It should be, but we cannot add two accents in the basic sentence!

9/9/2016, 10:26:23 PM

Daniel147471

Is "του" replacable with "Αυτός"?

6/20/2018, 11:20:12 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No.

αρέσει has the appealing item as the subject, and the experiencer in the genitive case (for pronouns) or σε + accusative case (for nouns) -- something appeals TO somebody, if that helps you remember.

You can't say "My profession appeals to he" nor can you say Αυτός αρέσει το επάγγελμά μου.

6/20/2018, 12:00:49 PM

Atena_Ileana

The pronunciation doesn't seem to be correct. There is an "i" between "λ" and " μ" and I don't see where is that from.

12/10/2018, 5:10:33 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

I don't think there is an i between λ and μ. I can't hear it. However, it might be confusing for someone, considering that after the λ and just before the μ, there is the slightest pause between the two letters, which might make someone think that there's a letter in there.

12/10/2018, 9:03:04 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.