1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני חושב שזה גל קור רציני."

"אני חושב שזה גל קור רציני."

Translation:I think that this is a serious cold snap.

September 8, 2016

17 Comments


backinisrael

could you also translate as: i think that this cold snap is serious?


radagastthebrown

No, that would be - אני חושב שגל הקור הזה רציני


Dov360473

Is it a cold snap, or a cold wave? The first is quickly over. The second lasts longer.


Dov360473

Per Google, a גל is a wave. And a snap would be הצמד.


IngeborgHa14

Well, הֶצְמֵד is a "link", like in ההמצד שֶׁל הַשֶּׁ֫קֶל לַדּוֹלָר "the link of the shekel to the dollar". You cannot translate these figurative expressions verbatim. In Germany (your main language in Duolingo), we have Kältewellen too, by the way.


Dov360473

The point, though, is that a גל refers to a wave, not a snap. Perhaps there's a better way to differentiate the two in Hebrew?


PennyFore

"I think that is a serious cold snap" works. You don't need to say "that this."


AnthonySer365691

why can't you say :i think this cold wave is serious


IngeborgHa14

Well, the word order should be different: אֲנִי חוֹשֵׁב שֶׁגַּל־הַקֹר הַזֶּה רְצִינִי.


mtuJ4U

Never heard of cold snap before. Maybe we never get snaps here in s.a.?


TaraPride

I've heard of a cold snap, for sure (when the weather is suddenly much cooler for a few days, especially when there's an unwelcome frost), and I've heard of a heat wave (weather suddenly much hotter, often uncomfortably so), but I've never heard of a cold wave in English. I'm from the U.S. Maybe it's a regional usage.


Dov360473

See https://www.skybrary.aero/index.php/Cold_Wave. "A cold wave is a weather phenomenon that is distinguished by a cooling of the air. A cold wave is a rapid fall in temperature within a 24 hour period. The precise criterion for a cold wave is determined by the rate at which the temperature falls, and the minimum to which it falls. This minimum temperature is dependent on the geographical region and time of year. Usually cold waves are measured by the difference from the normal temperature. Cold waves generally are capable of occurring at any geological location and are formed by large cool air masses that accumulate over certain regions, caused by movements of air streams. Cold waves affect much larger areas than blizzards, ice storms, and other winter hazards. The “wave” in cold wave is apparent in the upper-air flow (the jet stream), which is usually amplified into a strong ridge-trough pattern during a major cold outbreak." The word "snap" generally suggests something sudden and of short duration. The word "wave" generally suggests something that rolls in an undulating fashion.


3T4TBEMO

I am 49 and was born in America. My parents are Israeli immigrants. I read other comments and see that "cold snap" is known, but I have never heard the phrase cold snap before.


sicclas

why doesn't it accept the שׁ instead of the ש when writing שׁזה?


IngeborgHa14

Niqqud (the difference between Shin and Sin is a part of it) is no regular part of this course.


svaca19

Is cold snap British for cold front?


Irene383137

No, it usually means it doesnt last long

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.