"אני חושב שזה גל קור רציני."

Translation:I think that this is a serious cold snap.

September 8, 2016

9 Comments


Dov360473

Is it a cold snap, or a cold wave? The first is quickly over. The second lasts longer.

November 29, 2016

Dov360473

Per Google, a גל is a wave. And a snap would be הצמד.

June 7, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, הֶצְמֵד is a "link", like in ההמצד שֶׁל הַשֶּׁ֫קֶל לַדּוֹלָר "the link of the shekel to the dollar". You cannot translate these figurative expressions verbatim. In Germany (your main language in Duolingo), we have Kältewellen too, by the way.

June 8, 2018

Dov360473

The point, though, is that a גל refers to a cold wave, not a cold snap. Perhaps there's a better way to differentiate the two in Hebrew?

June 8, 2018

PennyFore

"I think that is a serious cold snap" works. You don't need to say "that this."

September 22, 2016

backinisrael

could you also translate as: i think that this cold snap is serious?

September 8, 2016

radagastthebrown

No, that would be - אני חושב שגל הקור הזה רציני

September 8, 2016

sicclas

why doesn't it accept the שׁ instead of the ש when writing שׁזה?

December 2, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Niqqud (the difference between Shin and Sin is a part of it) is no regular part of this course.

June 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.