"The big green bug is running up onto the wall next to the picture."

Translation:A nagy zöld bogár felfut falra a kép mellé.

September 8, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bnyugat

Why is it 'falra' and not 'a falra'? Doesn't it need the direct article because it's 'the wall' in English?


TarnaiMiklos

Yes, you are right. Only "a falra" is correct.


jsiehler

You'll notice that the speaker in the audio includes the definite article.


Elloughton

We do not say, in this context, "onto", so i have reported it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.