"The big green bug is running up onto the wall next to the picture."

Translation:A nagy zöld bogár felfut falra a kép mellé.

September 8, 2016

4 Comments


bnyugat

Why is it 'falra' and not 'a falra'? Doesn't it need the direct article because it's 'the wall' in English?

September 8, 2016

Tarnai

Yes, you are right. Only "a falra" is correct.

September 8, 2016

jsiehler

You'll notice that the speaker in the audio includes the definite article.

September 11, 2016

Elloughton

We do not say, in this context, "onto", so i have reported it.

February 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.