"A turisták felsétálnak a hegyre."

Translation:The tourists are walking up the mountain.

September 8, 2016

13 Comments


KatjaJuliannova

I'm now so conditioned to expect an awkward translation, that I tried 'up onto the mountain' . This one got fixed before I got here :)

September 30, 2016

bnyugat

How can this be 'on the mountain' as given in the answer? Shouldn't it be walking up to the mountain? On the mountain would be hegyen, yes?

September 8, 2016

Hulk014

Yes.

They are walking on the mountain - A hegyen sétálnak.

September 8, 2016

mizinamo

I see "walking up the mountain" as the best answer.

Are you using the app or the website?

September 9, 2016

bnyugat

website...and here in this discussion is 'walking up the mountain' is given but when I did the exercise it said 'walking on the mountain' even though it was hegyre and not hegyen. The joys of Beta!

September 9, 2016

Bastette54

Sometimes when I cheat and look at the hover hint for a word, I might use one of the words listed there in my translation. Often that word is rejected. It seems to me that if the word is in the hint, it should also be allowed as an answer.

September 27, 2016

RyagonIV

The hover hints are automatically generated, compiled from all the meanings the respective word(s) get attributed throughout the course. It's mostly just that - a hint, not the solution.
That being said, a lot of possible right answers are still missing.

September 29, 2016

Bastette54

Oh, I didn't realize that. It makes more sense now.

September 30, 2016

SedatKlc

why is 'the tourists are walking up to the mountain' wrong?

September 19, 2016

RyagonIV

That's some speciality of English, but 'walk up to' sounds like they're just going to the mountain and picnic at the base. The tourists in the sentence actually climb to the top, though.

September 29, 2016

Bernd642483

Doesn't the word "hegy" mean "hill" as well, in addition to "mountain"? If so: why is my translation "The tourists walk up onto the hill" wrong then?

July 9, 2017

RyagonIV

Well, Hungarian mountains aren't especially high, but there's still a better word for "hill": domb.

July 9, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- actually i think that duo is saying that "onto " is wrong . i use hill for hegy all the time and i've never been incorrect - for using hill . . .

Big 13 apr 19

April 14, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.