1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My cat is leaving me."

"My cat is leaving me."

Translation:החתול שלי עוזב אותי.

September 8, 2016

10 Comments


TeribleT

Why are some li and others oti? Answer is li. Helps is another..


Bria847528

Just like Teri asked, when do we use the direct objects לי and אותי?


Kimbapkatten

You just have to learn which verb takes which preposition, this is a problem when you learn a new language.


JhadeSaGrave

We've gone to counseling, but he says it's not working out. ^_^


Akimbocidad

Is עוזבת also correct, if my cat is a female cat?


sketchydavid

Yes, חתולה עוזבת is fine too.


BethBruch

This is very upsetting.


[deactivated user]

    Does o'tee mean "to mean"?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.