"My cat is leaving me."

Translation:החתול שלי עוזב אותי.

September 8, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Why are some li and others oti? Answer is li. Helps is another..


JhadeSaGrave

We've gone to counseling, but he says it's not working out. ^_^


Bria847528

Just like Teri asked, when do we use the direct objects לי and אותי?


Hanui_P

You just have to learn which verb takes which preposition, this is a problem when you learn a new language.


danny912421

ha-chatúl shelí ozév otí.


Akimbocidad

Is עוזבת also correct, if my cat is a female cat?


sketchydavid

Yes, חתולה עוזבת is fine too.


BethBruch

This is very upsetting.


abstracam

What an independent kitty


bakli650251

I translated: החתול שלי עוזב לי...... What is wrong with this?


danny912421

The verb עוזב requires the preposition אותי. It's not correct to use לי.

This is something that needs to be learned - which verb requires which preposition.


[deactivated user]

    Does o'tee mean "to mean"?


bakli650251

    How can I see "my cat...." is meant masculin or feminin?


danny912421

    If it doesn't say anything, the default gender for "cat" is masculine.


netta676392

    Whaauw.....thank you danny

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.