"Enjoy, bon appetit."

Translation:תהנה, בתיאבון!

September 8, 2016

9 Comments


jimnice

What is the pronunciation please?

November 11, 2016

radagastthebrown

"tehane, bete'avon"

November 12, 2016

Hsn626796

When do we use תהנו and when תהנה ?

September 8, 2016

radagastthebrown

These are conjugations of נהנה in future (which is used here as an imperative): תהנה is second person masculine singular, תהנו is plural, תהני is feminine singular.

September 8, 2016

Hsn626796

Thank you Radagast.

September 10, 2016

kailearnslang17

When can תהנה be used? Eg when watching a move? Enjoy your movie. Or enjoy yourself.

Is it a food word? Or when else can i use?

February 9, 2017

radagastthebrown

It can be used when watching a movie, it's not a food word. It can also mean "have fun".

February 11, 2017

CapriciousFish

Why is בתיאבון one word, and not two separate ones? What is the literal translation of that word? Is it a compound word?

June 2, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's one word. תיאבון=appetite, so it means something like "with appetite".

June 5, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.