1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Enjoy, bon appetit."

"Enjoy, bon appetit."

Translation:תהנה, בתיאבון!

September 8, 2016

9 Comments


jimnice

What is the pronunciation please?


Hsn626796

When do we use תהנו and when תהנה ?


radagastthebrown

These are conjugations of נהנה in future (which is used here as an imperative): תהנה is second person masculine singular, תהנו is plural, תהני is feminine singular.


Hsn626796

Thank you Radagast.


kailearnslang17

When can תהנה be used? Eg when watching a move? Enjoy your movie. Or enjoy yourself.

Is it a food word? Or when else can i use?


radagastthebrown

It can be used when watching a movie, it's not a food word. It can also mean "have fun".


CapriciousFish

Why is בתיאבון one word, and not two separate ones? What is the literal translation of that word? Is it a compound word?


radagastthebrown

It's one word. תיאבון=appetite, so it means something like "with appetite".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.