1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "How many stubborn dogs do yo…

"How many stubborn dogs do you have?"

Translation:Bạn có bao nhiêu con chó bướng bỉnh?

September 8, 2016

8 Comments


meghanchau

Why do we not say "nhung con cho" when talking about multiple dogs?


GinDaw

I'm wondering the same thing


Naccio42

Because the question word bao nhiêu already acts as a quantifier


TommasoQuerini

When the supposed number is between one and ten it is possible to use máy instead of bao nhiêu.


StewartMM

Why do we need the classifer 'con' here? Wouldn't 'bao nhiều chó' be enough as the dogs here are generic---we don't know the specific dogs, or how many?


CJOAF4

Ding Dong? Co ai o nha khong?


StewartMM

Can't the classifier 'con' be dropped here? I think this is very inconsistent with other exercises.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.