1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The man who is speaking on t…

"The man who is speaking on the phone is tall."

Translation:Az az ember magas, amelyik az óra alatt telefonál.

September 8, 2016

7 Comments


xtrange1

The problem I find is that "az óra alatt" does not appear in the english sentence at all.


SoggyDTheRealest

yeah this is particularly bad.


Hubinou

This translation is completely out of place !


guilth

Where the ❤❤❤❤ is "az óra allat" in this phrase????????????


Hulk014

"az óra alatt" makes no sense here. They should have cut it out.


AGreatUserName

Isn't "ember" person? Are we still regarding men as default?


DagmarHoratio

Honnan jön az óra? Őrült vagyok?

(Also, we use "aki" for people, not "amelyik" right? Or am I still crazy?)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.