"The man who is speaking on the phone is tall."

Translation:Az az ember magas, amelyik az óra alatt telefonál.

September 8, 2016

7 Comments


xtrange1

The problem I find is that "az óra alatt" does not appear in the english sentence at all.

March 24, 2017

SoggyDTheRealest

yeah this is particularly bad.

May 31, 2017

Hubinou

This translation is completely out of place !

November 18, 2017

guilth

Where the ❤❤❤❤ is "az óra allat" in this phrase????????????

September 8, 2016

Hulk014

"az óra alatt" makes no sense here. They should have cut it out.

September 8, 2016

AGreatUserName

Isn't "ember" person? Are we still regarding men as default?

September 24, 2016

DagmarHoratio

Honnan jön az óra? Őrült vagyok?

(Also, we use "aki" for people, not "amelyik" right? Or am I still crazy?)

August 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.