"The man is standing inside."

Translation:הגבר עומד בפנים.

September 8, 2016

7 Comments


YonatanMoshe

Why not האיש?

September 16, 2016

Ynhockey

It should be accepted.

September 16, 2016

E.T.Gregor

Why is הגבר עומד בתוך not correct?

September 8, 2016

radagastthebrown

The word בתוך is a preposition, it requires another noun - inside what.

The man is standing inside = הגבר עומד בפנים

The man is standing inside the house = הגבר עומד בתוך הבית

September 8, 2016

Joseline450535

Thank you! :)

April 9, 2018

TeribleTeri

Why isn't נמצא needed

May 6, 2019

radagastthebrown

ll נמצא is used as a copula for location, but there's no need for it here because there's a verb (עומד, standing). So,

The man is inside = הגבר בפנים/הגבר נמצא בפנים

The man is standing inside = הגבר עומד בפנים

May 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.