1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The man is standing inside."

"The man is standing inside."

Translation:הגבר עומד בפנים.

September 8, 2016

7 Comments


YonatanMoshe

Why not האיש?


Ynhockey

It should be accepted.


E.T.Gregor

Why is הגבר עומד בתוך not correct?


radagastthebrown

The word בתוך is a preposition, it requires another noun - inside what.

The man is standing inside = הגבר עומד בפנים

The man is standing inside the house = הגבר עומד בתוך הבית


TeribleT

Why isn't נמצא needed


radagastthebrown

ll נמצא is used as a copula for location, but there's no need for it here because there's a verb (עומד, standing). So,

The man is inside = הגבר בפנים/הגבר נמצא בפנים

The man is standing inside = הגבר עומד בפנים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.