"Γεια σας!"

Translation:Hello!

September 8, 2016

38 Comments


jay.hammer

So, is this how you address multiple persons?

September 8, 2016

troll1995

Yes, or if you want to be formal when greeting one person

September 8, 2016

xrisstina

Exactly or when you want to talk formally. If you want to greet one person and not be formal you should say "γεια σου".

September 10, 2016

pablussky

Can Γεια work by itself or it needs σας or σου?

December 2, 2016

troll1995

Yes, it works perfectly informally and that's actually what is most used in everyday informal discussions.

December 2, 2016

hectorlqr

What is the breakdown of Γεια σας?

May 18, 2017

troll1995

Take a look here ;)

May 18, 2017

hectorlqr

Ευχαριστώ!

May 20, 2017

silviaegt

I don't know why i can't click on the link, would you mind writing the link or copy pasting the content please?

September 17, 2017

uroshu

Is the pronunciation: a) /ia sas/ b) /kia sas/ or c) /gia sas/? The pronunciation of the first word is puzzling me. I hear /ia/, but in the google translate I hear /kia/, and I think the letter 'y' in Greek should be pronounced /g/. So, can you tell me which version is correct?

January 8, 2017

mizinamo

I think it should be [ʝa sas].

The first sound is not found in English; it's most similar to the "y" in "yes, yeah" but perhaps a little "stronger" or more "buzzy". If you use the English "y-as-in-yes", it will be fine.

The letter γ (it's not a "y") in Greek is never a [ɡ] sound as in English "get, gas" on its own -- before a front vowel, it's a [ʝ] and before a back vowel it's a [ɣ], which is the voiced version of the "ch" in "Bach, loch" for some speakers of English.

January 8, 2017

uroshu

Thanks a lot, Mizinamo! =)) (I still haven't installed a Greek keyboard, and cannot write their letters properly. But I can still copy-paste some, of course)

So, I gather it could be even /ʝia sas/, since the diphthong 'ει' is supposed to be /i/ by itself, right?

I've just watched some videos on YouTube, and they all pronounce it the way you suggested [ʝa sas]. So, I guess this is it, although there is still this mystery about why we don't pronounce it /ʝia sas/.

January 8, 2017

mizinamo

Perhaps, but I think the γι spelling simply marks the sound [ʝ] before a back vowel here and it's just [ʝa].

Unlike the original word υγεία, which is indeed [iʝia] with a definite [i] after the [ʝ].

Unstressed iotas often turn into mere palatalisations of the previous consonant -- have a look at http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grphdetl.htm#p_palatalization if you're interested in the phonological details. (The whole page is good for how to determine the pronunciation from the spelling.)

Unfortunately, you can't always tell whether they do! For example, άδεια famously has two pronunciations, one with two syllables and one with three: the two words are spelled the same and you can only tell from context whether it's the more formal (three-syllable) noun or the more colloquial (two-syllable) adjective.

Similarly with βιάζομαι, which can have three syllables or four; both are verbs, but with rather different meanings depending on whether the iota is just a palatalisation marker or a full vowel!

January 8, 2017

uroshu

WOW! What a site! I guess, this is the site if you really want to get into it. Thanks a bunch for this prompt and extensive answer to my question! Greetings =))

January 8, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Yes, there are lots of extremely friendly and helpful people on here and the community is very active. Happy learning!

January 8, 2017

PhilipMarshall1

Instead of installing a Greek keyboard you could us this website that allows you to type Greek letters: http://greek.typeit.org/

January 11, 2017

uroshu

This is another great solution! Instead of constant changing between 2 keyboards and remembering the position of the new letters, using ; with a letter to get an accent sign above it, you have everything here written out for you. Great site! Thanks a lot, Philip. =))

January 11, 2017

Mimi658232

I'm using a Samsung smartphone to study with DL. I installed a greek keyboard, and on the contrary of a physical keyboard on a PC, you have the layout to type. I suppose it's the same with Apple. Another advantage of a smartphone is it's easier to study in bed...

So its another possible solution. The drawback is the app is less complete than the web version.

September 26, 2018

buggie569068

Thanks, Philip!

June 10, 2018

sylvia12664

I'm using a PC that converts into a tablet, so I get the best of both worlds - a virtual keyboard with the Greek characters and layout and all the features of the website.

May 15, 2019

shrikrishna1

is audio correct?

September 19, 2016

troll1995

Yes

September 19, 2016

pahl0013

Is 'hello all' or 'hi all' incorrect for this?

March 11, 2017

CheyenneDo269792

i am new to greek. Why do they use words with the same meaning many times, and why does Greek have the same word with many meanings?

August 28, 2018

Jon345104

Your health got marked wrong

September 3, 2018

mizinamo

That would be η υγεία σας, with the definite article and with the full form of the noun.

September 4, 2018

AlexisG2477

How you can remember it sounds a bit like english but with diffrent meanings.

December 16, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

What does?

December 16, 2018

UwUPhoenix

I used google translate and it was geia sas. I DON'T UNDERSTAND? WHY DOD GOOGLE LIE TO MEH?

March 19, 2019

UwUPhoenix

Ok, the greek letters were wrong... it was-

March 19, 2019

UwUPhoenix

I acutally accidently tapped post with my index finger XD i was moving my finher if you were wondering how it happened.

March 19, 2019

mike_daemon

I got it wrong because I didn't write "!" after "Hello". Kind of unfair

December 14, 2018

D_..
Mod

    That's rather unlikely. Please get a screenshot if that happens again and share it with us.

    December 15, 2018

Glossmad

    I was marked 'almost correct' for 'hullo'. 'Hullo' is a correct British form of 'hello'.

    November 28, 2016

Rob594774

    Probably not since the 1950's! It was an upper or middle class pronunciation. You will hear it in old British movies or at places like Eton or such like, you're unlikely to hear it in everyday use. "Hello" itself is becoming rarer too in favour of "Hi", "Hello" being a more formal choice.

    July 11, 2017

Constanza99442

    If you're not from half a century ago, it's seen as a typo. Sad, I know. I love using hullo.

    March 22, 2018

ConsolePenguine

    Hullo is a pronounciation but you still write it Hello.

    April 13, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.