"Hi, I am János. What's your name?"

Translation:Szia, János vagyok. Hogy hívnak téged?

September 8, 2016

7 Comments


JuliaToth92

What does téged mean, and can I leave it out?

September 8, 2016

jsiehler

The phrase Hogy hívnak téged? that is used for "What's your name?" translates literally as "How do they call you?", and téged is the "you." It can be left out, as long as you expect the other person would understand from context who you're asking about.

"What's my name?" would be expressed as "How do they call me?" which is Hogy hívnak engem? You could also drop the engem from that sentence if it's clear from context who you're asking about.

But that means the short phrase Hogy hívnak? could mean ...me or ...you. And so sometimes it is nice (or important) to include the objects for clarity.

September 8, 2016

JuliaToth92

Very clear, köszönöm

September 8, 2016

Hulk014

Téged is the accusative case of te, i.e. informal singular 'you'. We use it as an indicator at a introduction. But you may leave it out. it's not necessary.

September 8, 2016

kostacaran

Can i say my name is with nev instead of vagyok?

January 8, 2018

Marko24055

I used: "Szia, én János vagyok. Mi a neved?" And it seems to be ok...is it really?

September 12, 2018

mvschie

Hivnak was not introduced earlier in the course, and the language hints suggest Mi nevedet.

July 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.