Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De boer verkoopt fruit."

Translation:The farmer sells fruit.

1 year ago

3 Comments


NBL2015
NBL2015

Wat is het verschill tussen "fruit" en "vrucht"? Kan ik "vrucht" hier gebruiken?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Fruit = mass noun and uncountable, and refers to fruit in general
  • Vrucht = fruit as in part of the plant/tree.

  • Apples are fruit - Appels zijn fruit

  • The apple is a fruit of the apple tree - De appel is een vrucht van de appelboom.
1 year ago

PrinsesKayla

Does vrucht have a plural form?

5 months ago