1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "стакан молока"

"стакан молока"

Translation:a glass of milk

September 8, 2016

6 Comments


Alu017

probably a dumb question but why does "milk" have a "a" at the end and not an "o." I think I missed something.

September 8, 2016

pye20

[ Tim is still sleeping. He is now late. Will you call him?
[ Tim is still sleeping. Tim is now late. Will you call Tim?
[ He ‧ Him ‧ both refer to Tim but take the different form because of Case. If the concept of grammatical Case is unfamiliar then consider getting familiar. cooljugator.com/run/чай ]

Nomina ‧ Genitive ‧ Dative ‧ Accusati ‧ Instrumen ‧ Preposit
Молоко ‧ Молока ‧ Молоку ‧ Молоко ‧ Молоком ‧ Молоке ‧ cooljugator.com/run/молоко

‧ Case is a special grammatical category ‧ In some languages, ‧ words take Case dependent different inflected forms ‧ English word case used in this sense comes from the Latin casus, which is derived from the verb cadere, "to fall", from the Proto-Indo-European root ḱad-.en. ‧ The sense is that all other cases are considered to have "fallen" away from the nominative. ‧ This is also reflected in the word declension, from Latin declinere, "to lean", from the PIE root ḱley- ‧ wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Declension
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inflection

December 3, 2018

Obelord

I need friends.

May 17, 2017

curanmor

Sorry, we're out of stock. How about a glass of milk?

May 24, 2017

hanxiongshi

does стакан translate to both glass and cup in English? I'm confused because some questions say it's correct, some say it's not

November 19, 2018

Neon_Iceberg

"Glass" translates as "стакан", and "cup" translates as "ча́шка".

February 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.