1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces maisons sont celles de m…

"Ces maisons sont celles de mon oncle."

Translation:These houses are my uncle's.

February 5, 2013

15 Comments


juandenil

You'd normally just say ' These houses are my uncle's ' , with ' ones ' being omitted as obvious from the context.


Youbee

It accepted that


MADAMEFLOCH

In English, it isn't correct to say "these ones" even if it is split up in the sentence. It is repetitive.


Maggieroni

I think a better English translation would be "these houses are the ones belonging to my uncle." You just can't do a word for word translation from French to English or vice-versa.


annika_a

Or "These houses are those of my uncle,", which is word for word and correct. There are many houses in a particular street, and these two are the ones that my uncle owns.


milesnagopaleen

"These houses are those of my uncle" whilst perfectly grammatical, is unlikely to be encountered outside of a 19th century novel, methinks. I can't imagine myself saying it.


darylc24

like "whilst" lol


JeffHK

Whilst is very common in the UK and Australia!


Roody-Roo

What about methinks? :)


darylc24

Well its not extremely common in the US


Maggieroni

Or, these houses are the ones that belong to my uncle - but I don't know if it accepts that translation.


milesnagopaleen

There are several ways of saying this in English "These houses are my uncle's" "These are my uncle's houses" "These houses are the ones belonging to my uncle." "These are the houses belonging to my uncle." The focus of the sentence can be varied in spoken English by altering the stress of certain words, something which cannot be represented in writen English. e.g. "These are my uncle's houses" vs "THESE are my uncle's houses" - The latter implies a prior reference to the said houses.


Mandiras

Is celles required here, or could you also say ces maisons sont de mon oncle?


TomDFuller

Strange, but I hear "felles" rather than "celles". Of course the context should lead me to celles. It just doesn't sound like the reader is pronouncing the word correctly.


Mary76459

So, I gather from reading the previous posts, that one can omit the "celles" in French and still be correct, yes??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.