"Ces maisons sont celles de mon oncle."

Translation:These houses are my uncle's.

February 5, 2013

22 Comments


juandenil

You'd normally just say ' These houses are my uncle's ' , with ' ones ' being omitted as obvious from the context.

September 3, 2013

Youbee

It accepted that

February 6, 2014

MADAMEFLOCH

In English, it isn't correct to say "these ones" even if it is split up in the sentence. It is repetitive.

February 5, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

What do you mean? "These houses are my uncle's ones." seems a perfectly acceptable translation to me.

July 31, 2013

Maggieroni

I think a better English translation would be "these houses are the ones belonging to my uncle." You just can't do a word for word translation from French to English or vice-versa.

July 8, 2013

annika_a

Or "These houses are those of my uncle,", which is word for word and correct. There are many houses in a particular street, and these two are the ones that my uncle owns.

November 16, 2013

milesnagopaleen

"These houses are those of my uncle" whilst perfectly grammatical, is unlikely to be encountered outside of a 19th century novel, methinks. I can't imagine myself saying it.

May 3, 2014

darylc24

like "whilst" lol

July 19, 2014

JeffHK

Whilst is very common in the UK and Australia!

September 28, 2014

darylc24

Well its not extremely common in the US

December 1, 2014

Maggieroni

Or, these houses are the ones that belong to my uncle - but I don't know if it accepts that translation.

July 8, 2013

piscean59

No it does not. Even it does not accept that these houses are one of my uncle's. Here the word to word translation is correct. About to report third time.

April 13, 2014

[deactivated user]

    "These houses are one of my uncle's" is not correct because "one" is singular instead of plural and it needs to be plural to agree with the subject, "these". In general English usage it would either be , "This/That is one of mine" or "Those/These are some of mine".

    June 19, 2014

milesnagopaleen

    There are several ways of saying this in English "These houses are my uncle's" "These are my uncle's houses" "These houses are the ones belonging to my uncle." "These are the houses belonging to my uncle." The focus of the sentence can be varied in spoken English by altering the stress of certain words, something which cannot be represented in writen English. e.g. "These are my uncle's houses" vs "THESE are my uncle's houses" - The latter implies a prior reference to the said houses.

    May 3, 2014

Mandiras

    Is celles required here, or could you also say ces maisons sont de mon oncle?

    March 10, 2017

TomDFuller

    Strange, but I hear "felles" rather than "celles". Of course the context should lead me to celles. It just doesn't sound like the reader is pronouncing the word correctly.

    May 22, 2018

Mary76459

    So, I gather from reading the previous posts, that one can omit the "celles" in French and still be correct, yes??

    February 15, 2019

SteveMbonu

    Must be a very rich uncle then.

    August 23, 2014

Nikitakimba

    ..... or really good at playing Monopoly.

    October 20, 2014

Sophie140737

    righto

    March 3, 2016

Avanti460697

    Why celles has to be written, we already mention ces maisons

    April 27, 2018

DougCarter0

    Comment traduire "These HOMES are my uncle's" ? DL m'a dit que "une maison" n'est pas "a home."

    September 13, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.