1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nichts ist in der Nähe."

"Nichts ist in der Nähe."

Translation:Nothing is nearby.

February 5, 2013

18 Comments


masovnasarana

Nothing is in the vicinity is accepted and it sounds good :)


Chaostion

That's what I tried too. It works well because of the similar structure.


Kamelkatt

I thought true nothingness within our universe was a physical impossibility. Can someone please tell me where I can find this nothing?


jlf1976

Within the boundary between space and time


Salomee_e

It's just the lack of something. You have something, give it away and voila you've got your "nothing". ;)


Truerepentance

We are in the middle of nowhere.


josh2021

How do you know to use 'nichts' and not 'nicht'


wataya

'nicht'='not', 'nichts'='nothing'


RonanSill

Why refuse close by?


Gildesh

I know it is not the best translation, but "Nothing is in the closeness" why is not it appropiate?


gabrielzech

Can you actually say that? "Nothing is close by" would be much better, sometimes you can't translate German sentences directly.


Kurttb10

Would this word be used for something like when people go out to eat?


Anne737429

on the comment page they give "nearby" as one word but criticized my answer for doing just that!


ga2b_gar32

what is the difference with neben?


mizinamo

neben is a preposition meaning "next to".

neben dem Haus = next to the house, beside the house.

in der Nähe = nearby (to where we are now or to some other obvious point).

Can be used together with the genitive as in in der Nähe des Hauses "near the house".


RobertHJMa

'Nothing is in the vicinity' should be accepted surely?


Russ723166

I don't understand why the female voice always adds an 'r' sound to the end of words ending in 'E'. She pronounces it neyer.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.