1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nichts ist in der Nähe."

"Nichts ist in der Nähe."

Translation:Nothing is nearby.

February 5, 2013

26 Comments


masovnasarana

Nothing is in the vicinity is accepted and it sounds good :)


Chaostion

That's what I tried too. It works well because of the similar structure.


Kamelkatt

I thought true nothingness within our universe was a physical impossibility. Can someone please tell me where I can find this nothing?


jlf1976

Within the boundary between space and time


Salomee_e

It's just the lack of something. You have something, give it away and voila you've got your "nothing". ;)


Truerepentance

We are in the middle of nowhere.


josh2021

How do you know to use 'nichts' and not 'nicht'


wataya

'nicht'='not', 'nichts'='nothing'


Gildesh

I know it is not the best translation, but "Nothing is in the closeness" why is not it appropiate?


gabrielzech

Can you actually say that? "Nothing is close by" would be much better, sometimes you can't translate German sentences directly.


Zsoltee

Why isn't this acceptable? "Nothing is in the near."


Levi

@Zsoltee: Szia Zsolt. "Nothing is in the near." looks and sounds like very weird English to me. Probably that's why it isn't accepted.


Soglio

You can't say that in English. "Near" is not a noun in English.


bofeng.che

I believe you once used to be able to say something similar to that, using the word nigh which is related to the German word Nähe. (Near is also related to nigh and Nähe by the way.)


RobertHJMa

In English 'nigh' means 'soon' or 'is coming soon' or 'about to arrive'


J.C.Fink

"nigh" is also "near" or "close to", such as "drawing nigh," or "nigh onto" - I had nigh onto a dozen, or "far and nigh" - they came from far and nigh.


Sack11

In der Nähe itself means nearby


Susanna35

Would "in the neighborhood" work? That was my first thought.


Kurttb10

Would this word be used for something like when people go out to eat?


Anne737429

on the comment page they give "nearby" as one word but criticized my answer for doing just that!


RonanSill

Why refuse close by?


ga2b_gar32

what is the difference with neben?


mizinamo

neben is a preposition meaning "next to".

neben dem Haus = next to the house, beside the house.

in der Nähe = nearby (to where we are now or to some other obvious point).

Can be used together with the genitive as in in der Nähe des Hauses "near the house".


RobertHJMa

'Nothing is in the vicinity' should be accepted surely?


saliyoon

When Andromeda Galaxy is getting close, my great grandchild will say this sentence, of course in German (it's more effective ) ;)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.