"Nichts ist in der Nähe."

Translation:Nothing is nearby.

February 5, 2013

24 Comments


masovnasarana

Nothing is in the vicinity is accepted and it sounds good :)

March 23, 2015

Chaostion

That's what I tried too. It works well because of the similar structure.

August 31, 2015

Kamelkatt

I thought true nothingness within our universe was a physical impossibility. Can someone please tell me where I can find this nothing?

March 9, 2015

jlf1976

Within the boundary between space and time

June 12, 2015

Salomee_e

It's just the lack of something. You have something, give it away and voila you've got your "nothing". ;)

February 26, 2016

Truerepentance

We are in the middle of nowhere.

June 20, 2015

josh2021

How do you know to use 'nichts' and not 'nicht'

February 5, 2013

wataya

'nicht'='not', 'nichts'='nothing'

February 5, 2013

Gildesh

I know it is not the best translation, but "Nothing is in the closeness" why is not it appropiate?

March 28, 2013

gabrielzech

Can you actually say that? "Nothing is close by" would be much better, sometimes you can't translate German sentences directly.

April 29, 2013

Zsoltee

Why isn't this acceptable? "Nothing is in the near."

June 8, 2013

Levi

@Zsoltee: Szia Zsolt. "Nothing is in the near." looks and sounds like very weird English to me. Probably that's why it isn't accepted.

June 8, 2013

Soglio

You can't say that in English. "Near" is not a noun in English.

September 23, 2013

bofeng.che

I believe you once used to be able to say something similar to that, using the word nigh which is related to the German word Nähe. (Near is also related to nigh and Nähe by the way.)

January 23, 2015

RobertHJMa

In English 'nigh' means 'soon' or 'is coming soon' or 'about to arrive'

July 5, 2017

Sack11

In der Nähe itself means nearby

February 7, 2015

Susanna35

Would "in the neighborhood" work? That was my first thought.

October 5, 2015

Kurttb10

Would this word be used for something like when people go out to eat?

March 27, 2015

Kurttb10

Sentence

March 27, 2015

Anne737429

on the comment page they give "nearby" as one word but criticized my answer for doing just that!

February 22, 2017

RonanSill

Why refuse close by?

July 2, 2017

gab_gar

what is the difference with neben?

July 11, 2017

mizinamo

neben is a preposition meaning "next to".

neben dem Haus = next to the house, beside the house.

in der Nähe = nearby (to where we are now or to some other obvious point).

Can be used together with the genitive as in in der Nähe des Hauses "near the house".

July 12, 2017

RobertHJMa

'Nothing is in the vicinity' should be accepted surely?

March 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.