1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Καλημέρα!"

"Καλημέρα!"

Translation:Good morning!

September 8, 2016

4 Comments


KayeMD

Is καλημερα also used in the afternoon?


artistbrenda

In the later afternoon, you use καλησπέρα (good afternoon/evening). When you are heading home for the evening, as in you will no longer see the people you are saying goodbye to, you use καληνύχτα (good night). I am learning Greek, but lived there almost 3 years. I lived in the Ναύπλιο area and these are the greetings I heard and used regularly.


Snommelp

Forgive me if this is covered in the unit notes, I didn't think to look before starting my review... based on similarities with "good evening," would it be safe to guess that καλη by itself is some form of "good"?


mizinamo

That's right; "good" is καλός (dictionary form = masculine nominative singular). καλή is the feminine form, and is the one found in καλημέρα < καλή μερα = καλή ημέρα and in καληνύχτα < καλή νύχτα.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.