1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This toy."

"This toy."

Translation:Αυτό το παιχνίδι.

September 8, 2016

13 Comments


LinguDemo

Okay, so it's literally "This the toy"?


mizinamo

Yes. Like Italian, Greek puts a definite article after its demonstratives so you have literally "this the toy, that the boy", etc.

And (I believe also like Italian) it also uses a definite article with possessive adjectives, so you get the equivalent of "the my book" (actually "the book my" in Greek).


jeanor72

For Italian it's true for possesive adjectives but not for demostratives.


QueenGizzard

Uhm... I am Italian and actually we do not say "questo il libro" but we just say "questo libro", without the article... anyway I confirm we say "il mio libro", putting the article before the possessive. But this is not an Italian course, although I would LOVE a Greek course from Italian on Duolingo ;P


1Miriamtelt

Why do I hear an f sound in Αυτό?


mizinamo

αυ, ευ make /av, ev/ sounds on their own, but before a voiceless consonant such as π τ κ φ θ χ, that sound assimilates to /af, ef/.

So αυτό sounds like /afto/.


Hellenophile07

Yes, in Ancient Greek, the upsilon symbol represented an "oo" sound after certain vowels (hence "automatic", not "aftomatic"), but in Modern Greek, it has changed to say "f" after alpha, epsilon, eta, and the occasional omega.


Alex119913

Reminds me of EU portuguese where you also say "the my book, the my toy".


KennedyCox20

This is really hard! I can't seem to remember any of this. Arrrggg!!!!


jaye16
Mod

Here are some links prepared by the Greek team to help you.

HINTS ON HOW TO LEARN THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

KEYBOARD + TIPS + FORUM ETC https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20359392 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507 STICKY LINDA https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

1 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Use the Drop-Down hints to help you translate. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is the best choice. Using the Drop Down Hints will assure that you avoid mistakes and become familiar with the right translation. It's the secret to success. Eventually, you'll remember the usage and not need the Drop Down Hints as often. But Do not hesitate to use these as often as you need to.

4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as My answer should be accepted.

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.


LeonAchill

What's the difference between 'Αυτο' and 'αυτι'?


mizinamo

What's the difference between 'Αυτο' and 'αυτι'?

αυτό means "this". It's the neuter form (masculine is αυτός, feminine is αυτή; plurals are αυτοί (m), αυτές (f), αυτά (n)).

αυτί means "ear".

Completely different.


jaye16
Mod

This is explained in Basic 2 Tips & notes which you can access by clicking on the light bulb image at the start of the skill.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.