"This toy."

Translation:Αυτό το παιχνίδι.

9/8/2016, 3:16:56 PM

7 Comments


LinguDemo

Okay, so it's literally "This the toy"?

9/8/2016, 3:16:56 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes. Like Italian, Greek puts a definite article after its demonstratives so you have literally "this the toy, that the boy", etc.

And (I believe also like Italian) it also uses a definite article with possessive adjectives, so you get the equivalent of "the my book" (actually "the book my" in Greek).

9/9/2016, 10:41:26 AM

jeanor72

For Italian it's true for possesive adjectives but not for demostratives.

2/11/2019, 7:48:13 AM

1Miriamtelt

Why do I hear an f sound in Αυτό?

1/3/2018, 2:27:37 PM

mizinamo
Mod

αυ, ευ make /av, ev/ sounds on their own, but before a voiceless consonant such as π τ κ φ θ χ, that sound assimilates to /af, ef/.

So αυτό sounds like /afto/.

1/3/2018, 2:33:22 PM

Hellenophile07

Yes, in Ancient Greek, the upsilon symbol represented an "oo" sound after certain vowels (hence "automatic", not "aftomatic"), but in Modern Greek, it has changed to say "f" after alpha, epsilon, eta, and the occasional omega.

4/30/2018, 5:47:02 PM

Alex119913

Reminds me of EU portuguese where you also say "the my book, the my toy".

2/12/2018, 7:12:54 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.