1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Χρειάζονται νερό και φαγητό."

"Χρειάζονται νερό και φαγητό."

Translation:They need water and food.

September 8, 2016

9 Comments


anyom

is Χρειάζονται irregular?


mizinamo

Well, sort of.

It's a deponent verb in the sense that it uses passive forms with an active meaning.

The conjugation is pretty normal for a passive form, however:

  • χρειάζομαι
  • χρειάζεσαι
  • χρειάζεται
  • χρειαζόμαστε
  • χρειάζεστε
  • χρειάζονται

Theo_Matrakas

@mizinamo Thank you very much for your great help and your detailed answers :D


anyom

yes, like Theo said, thank you very much :)


AleisAquino

anyone have links to more extensive explanations of the passive forms of verbs? I'm yet to understand the verbs that aren't ending in just either -ω or -ώ


D_..
Mod

    Check this link, it has comprehensive conjugation tables for both active and passive voice verbs:
    http://users.sch.gr/ipap/Ellinikos%20Politismos/Yliko/Theoria%20Nea/klisi-rimatos-NE.htm


Silvia569487

    Χρειάζονται νερό και φαγητό : why is " they are needing water and food" incorrect?


mizinamo

    “Need” is not usually used in the continuous tenses in English.

    We say “I need water” and not “I am needing water”.


Dave847889

    I would say that the usual phrase in English is 'they need food and water' rather than 'they need water and food'. Is this the reverse in Greek, or is there no preference? Thanks! :)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.