"Χρειάζονται νερό και φαγητό."

Translation:They need water and food.

September 8, 2016

8 Comments


anyom

is Χρειάζονται irregular?

September 8, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Well, sort of.

It's a deponent verb in the sense that it uses passive forms with an active meaning.

The conjugation is pretty normal for a passive form, however:

  • χρειάζομαι
  • χρειάζεσαι
  • χρειάζεται
  • χρειαζόμαστε
  • χρειάζεστε
  • χρειάζονται
September 9, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

@mizinamo Thank you very much for your great help and your detailed answers :D

September 9, 2016

anyom

yes, like Theo said, thank you very much :)

September 10, 2016

AleisAquino
Plus

anyone have links to more extensive explanations of the passive forms of verbs? I'm yet to understand the verbs that aren't ending in just either -ω or -ώ

March 20, 2018

D_..
Mod

Check this link, it has comprehensive conjugation tables for both active and passive voice verbs:
http://users.sch.gr/ipap/Ellinikos%20Politismos/Yliko/Theoria%20Nea/klisi-rimatos-NE.htm

March 20, 2018

Silvia569487

Χρειάζονται νερό και φαγητό : why is " they are needing water and food" incorrect?

September 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

“Need” is not usually used in the continuous tenses in English.

We say “I need water” and not “I am needing water”.

September 15, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.