"The man does not speak Greek."

Translation:Ο άντρας δε μιλάει Ελληνικά.

September 8, 2016

16 Comments


bondybondbond

when is δεν used vs. δε?

January 3, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

According to the current spelling rules (see e.g. http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSDIM-F102/580/3784,16613/ ), δεν is used before κ π τ ψ ξ (mnemonic: κάποτε ψάξε "find sometimes"), their voiced equivalents μπ ντ γκ, as well as before vowels; δε before other consonants.

So δεν μιλάει is not correct according to these rules.

Unfortunately, it's not easy to correct the Greek sentence. But the current spelling is accepted in English-to-Greek exercises.

January 4, 2017

teopap2

If it is hard to remember these particular consonants, you can use SassanSanei's comment here and the discussion that follows. It is the same thing as το(ν) and τη(ν) in the accusative, so you can always use δεν just to be sure.

January 8, 2017

bondybondbond

thanks for your reply. it will be hard for me to remember this though, if the future spelling wouldnt be corrected :(

January 4, 2017

OliverThom14

Shouldn't this be Ο άνδρας δε μιλάει Ελληνικά because of the rule that the n is dropped when followed by mu?

September 8, 2016

teopap2

You may omit it, but it is not wrong to have it either.

September 9, 2016

LinguDemo

So what's the difference between άντρας and άνδρας? Just spelling?

September 8, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Just spelling. It's explained in the Tips & Notes. There are a few other words with dual spelling.

September 8, 2016

Niewinny1

Why δε but not δεν?

March 14, 2017

EmmaTagg

I can't get past this question as no matter what answer i put its saying its incorrect. Is that something someone on here can help with or do i need to go elsewhere. Thank you

July 27, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

If you got this as a multiple-choice question -- remember to choose ALL the correct answers (there may be more than one correct one).

July 28, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Please tell us what kind of exercise it was. I'm assuming it was in Eng. to be translated into Greek.

But perhaps it was a multiple choice? etc

And very important tell us exactly what you wrote this way we can help you get past this problem.

July 28, 2017

KlaeKing

"Αυτός δεν μιλάει Ελληνικά" is "He does not speak Greek" as opposed to "Ο άντρας δεν μιλάει Ελληνικά" is "The man does not speak Greek." Right?

November 15, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's right. Also, "Δεν μιλάει Ελληνικά." The personal pronoun isn't oblatory unless you want to emphasis the "he" (αυτός).

November 15, 2018

croppincolburn

I miss the "tips and notes" that is mentioned below. Are they available somewhere in this new version?

January 30, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

They hide behind the lightbulb icon:

and (for most languages, including Greek) are only available on the website version, not in the mobile apps.

January 30, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.