"Ποιανής είναι αυτός ο καφές;"

Translation:Whose coffee is this?

2 years ago

27 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

Why is it ποιανής here as opposed to ποιανού?

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas

Both are correct answers!!! ποιανού is the masculine genitive, while ποιανής is the feminine genitive. In this sentence we imply the owner of the coffee is a woman :)

2 years ago

AneurinEE
Plus

Ah ok I understand now, thanks.

2 years ago

teopap2

On the other hand, if we use ποιανού, we don't imply anything about the owner's gender.

2 years ago

josclag

If you already know the owner, why imply the gender? unless you've already narrowed it down to a small field of female suspects ;)

If you don't know the gender of the owner, would you always default to ποιανού?

2 years ago

_Dimitris_

"Ποιανής είναι αυτή η σερβιέτα;" (σερβιέτα= panty liner) As you can see, in this case you can't say "Ποιανού είναι αυτή η σερβιέτα;".

2 years ago

Sollihein

you'd be surprised...

2 years ago

philipduerdoth

Clever:-)

2 years ago

LenaKoutis

haha

2 years ago

_Dimitris_

:))

2 years ago

teopap2

Ποιανής means all suspects are female, yes.

And yes, always use ποιανού if you don't know anything about the owner's gender.

2 years ago

ander.gd

You could be serving a group of ladies

1 year ago

JanetOlson3

Maybe you're in a room full of women? Therefore, "Ποιανής είναι αυτός ο καφές;".

1 year ago

Michael834127

So when I answer "Which woman does this coffee belong to?" why is this marked wrong?

1 year ago

TobyBartels

Too much information. It could be a group of girls, or mixed group of women and girls, or even a group of anthropomorphic cows in a story. (Actually, I've heard of people feeding coffee to their pets, so it's not that far-fetched.)

And it doesn't really correspond. In English, saying ‘woman’ goes out of your way to point out that they're all women. In Greek, however, we're not going out of our way to say that they're all female. If you know that they're all female, and you don't imply it, then you're grammatically wrong. It's automatic. (At least, that's how similar things work in Spanish. I don't know Greek that well.)

1 year ago

Niko837328

Why is it wrong to translate as "Whose coffee is that?"

2 years ago

Marva441926

I suspect it is because αυτός means "this", not "that". Greek, like English, has demonstrative pronouns for two degrees of distance - αυτός for the nearer and εκείνος for the farther.

8 months ago

paulguk

Is "Τίνος είναι αυτός ο καφες;" acceptable? I didn't type this but I'd find "τίνος" easier to remember and spell correctly.

1 year ago

Anas276

Isn't "Καφέ" wrong?

11 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

It is here, yes, because you need the nominative case καφές and not the accusative case καφέ.

αυτός ο καφές is the subject of the verb "to be" here.

11 months ago

falsa3

is : " whose is this coffee" a correct answer ? à qui est le café ? de qui est le café ???

4 months ago

Lupin807

Ο καφές είναι δικό μου.

11 months ago

la_flame_97

όχι ειναι "Ο καφές ειναι ΔΙΚΟΣ μου"

9 months ago

Mark436414

I've notice in the pronunciation of this sentence that the first three words a pronounced as one word. What are the grammar rules when this takes place in Greek?

8 months ago

greekdude_

No such rule.

7 months ago

AniOhevYayin

I think this could be ποιᾶς, too. I think there are two forms for possessive (genitive). But maybe that's archaic. I'm working from Adams, Essential Modern Gk Grammar (1987).

3 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

The answer is the same as this one.

3 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.