1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wiem o niej dużo."

"Wiem o niej dużo."

Translation:I know a lot about her.

September 8, 2016

15 Comments


vogliocapire

why is it (nic o niej nie wiesz) but then (wiem o niej dużo)? is there a rule to place wiem or wiesz before or after ?


Jellei

"Nie wiesz o niej nic" seems okay to me as well, but somehow "Nic o niej nie wiesz" seems... stronger.


Kristine466318

And you can also say "Dużo o niej wiem", with pretty much the same meaning.


DanHallswo

Why nią or niej?


Jellei

'nią' is wrong here.

'niej' is just the Locative form of 'ona'.


Jack.Elliot

I know lots about her


JanKLinde

Quite colloquial


Lolo-U

why not 'I know her a lot'


alik1989

That sounds unusual to me.


Henry_Manelski

would "I know her well" be a good translation as well? seems like a more natural thing to say in english


alik1989

I'm afraid I have to disagree. You can know a lot about your great-great-grandmother, because you've heard a lot of stories about her. But that doesn't mean that you know her well.


IvesAB

Are "dużo" and "bardzo" interchange in situations like this one?


Jellei

No, I don't think they're ever interchangeable. "dużo" means "a lot", "much" and "many", while "bardzo" means "very".


IvesAB

Good to know. Thank you

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.