"There is a beautiful building there."

Translation:Ott áll egy szép épület.

September 8, 2016

11 Comments


benulo

I'm still learning about Hungarian word order, but my anwer was "Egy szép épület ott van", and I thought that was a pretty good answer. Can someone explain why this is wrong, if it's not a bug in the course?

September 8, 2016

Hulk014

You can begin a sentence as "Ott van egy szép épület", or if you want to write it at the end: " Egy szép épület van ott." So you have to make an inversion. Although we hardly ever use the second example.

September 8, 2016

vvsey

As a basic rule, whatever you put in front of the verb will be emphasized. As another rule, whatever you put between the subject and the verb or predicate will also be emphasized. Also, important things tend to come first in a sentence.
So, you have placed "ott" between the subject and the verb, in front of the verb. So it gets emphasized.

Therefore, you are saying: a beautiful building is THERE. It is there. Not some other place, but exactly there.
Which is not exactly what the sentences above are saying.
Here are the more neutral variations:

  • Van ott egy szép épület. - very neutral

  • Ott van egy szép épület. - "Ott" in the front and in front of the verb. It is like "Look! There is a nice bulding." Or, in speech, you can choose to emphasize "van" instead of "ott", and it will be like the previous version:
    "Ott VAN egy szép épület."

  • Egy szép épület van ott. - close to neutral, but the building is emphasized.

September 19, 2016

pablito821831

The word "van" didn't appear to be clicked, so of course, I didn't have a choice but to fail this translation

April 16, 2018

Apu56

I'm not sure why they are sometimes now using "all" in place of "van". I have seen it in a few other examples. To me, "Ott all egy szep epulet" is "There stands a nice building."

April 27, 2018

Nick423798

I experienced this too

June 3, 2018

AmineHadji1

Is there a reason "Ott áll szép épület" (without egy) is not accepted? I thought the egy was almost always optional.

December 24, 2018

Jerry233235

The problem resides in the English prompt because the word "there" occurs twice, and on top of that, it begins and ends the sentence. "There is" is similar to the French "Il y a" - neither are prepositions but verb phrases meaning something exists wherever or however. Therefore, if the English prompt for this example were "There is a beautiful building," we native English speakers would understand that you want us to place "Ott" at the beginning of the sentence. Conversely, if you wanted us to strongly emphasize where the building is, we would want to say "A beautiful building is over there" or even, "There is a beautiful building over there." Therefore, leaving out the "over" in the English prompt is confusing if you want the correct answer to be "Ott van egy szép épület" by observing standard Hungarian usage for placing emphasized words closer to the beginning of a sentence.

May 2, 2018

Patricia460976

Ott egy szép épület was accepted 19 Aug 2018.

August 19, 2018

2DPu4

I don't uderstand how is right "Ott van egy szép épület." or "Ott áll egy szép épület."?

April 5, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

Both are good options! There are some words describing position, that can be used instead of the verb van, to enrich the vocabulary. The most common ones are "áll" (stand) and "fekszik" (lie)

April 5, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.