"Ο συγγραφέας γράφει ένα πεζογράφημα."

Translation:The author writes a work of prose.

September 8, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AneurinEE

You can't say "a prose" in English because it's an uncountable noun - to use the indefinite article you would have to say (e.g.) "a prose work".


Stylianos402400

What kinds of books is this word commonly used for, please? Is this how you'd refer to a novel? How about a non-fiction book, like a piece of academic research?


D_..

Πεζογραφία/Prose can be fiction or non-fiction.


jaye16

It means it's not poetry.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.