"Ο συγγραφέας γράφει ένα πεζογράφημα."

Translation:The author writes a work of prose.

September 8, 2016

16 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

You can't say "a prose" in English because it's an uncountable noun - to use the indefinite article you would have to say (e.g.) "a prose work".

September 8, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Thanks for the report!!! Corrected :D

September 8, 2016

timtz75

Can we therefore include "the author writes prose" as a correct answer? Currently it's wrong.

February 22, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

I would say we cannot, because ένα πεζοφράφημα is one work of prose -- you're describing what he's doing right now, not that he writes prose in general.

It's like the difference between poetry and a poem.

February 22, 2017

timtz75

Yes i think you're right. Well spotted.

February 22, 2017

AneurinEE
Plus

No problem!

September 8, 2016

BillDe
Plus

Not corrected. I just wrote "the author writes a prose work" and it was rejected. From a desktop computer.

September 9, 2018

BillDe
Plus

Why not "a prose work"? In English "a work of prose" and "a prose work" are just two different ways of expressing the same thing. Is there some difference in the Greek?

July 15, 2018

jeanprendiville

A glitch in the strengthen exercise, maybe you have picked it up already. The answer given as correct is " The author writes a a work of prose" and the correct answer as above is marked incorrect.

March 11, 2017

timtz75

It's a novel about an aardvark...

April 6, 2017

Kukana

'... a work of prose' would be correct, but that's not accepted. There are two indefinite articles so the only accepted answers are both wrong. Either '...a prose' or '...a a work of prose'.

May 13, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Ooops, you are right. It's corrected now.

May 13, 2017

ChrissieRe2
Plus

The author is writing a piece of prose?

December 3, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that sounds like something we should add. Thank you.

December 3, 2018

ChrissieRe2
Plus

Just put 'piece of prose' and it was rejected

December 8, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That is used in some of our translations. But we can't see what you wrote what was the full sentence there could be some other error. If that happens again you should send a screenshot.

December 8, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.