"Το ζώο"

Translation:The animal

September 8, 2016

4 Comments


yaniv93

Is it supposed to be pronounced "zho" or "zo"?

September 8, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

If with "zh" you mean a sound like the "s" in "vision" or "measure" -- since Greek doesn't have any "sh" or "zh" sounds, the "s" and "z" sounds sometimes move a little bit into that territory.

So a Greek "s" may sound a little like a "sh" to us, and a Greek "z" a little like a "zh". The range of acceptable pronunciations is simply a bit wider for them than for us, since they don't have to keep their "s"s and their "sh"s separate.

But you don't have to move back in the mouth; I think a "typical" English "s" or "z" is just fine for Greek as well.

What you probably shouldn't do is use a full-blown English "sh" or "zh"; it probably can't be confused with any other sound but I think it will sound unusual to a Greek, since while the range of acceptable pronunciations is wider, I don't think it stretches all the way to a typical English "sh, zh".

September 9, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It's two syllables with the accent on the first. ZOo.

September 8, 2016

yaniv93

Thank you!

September 8, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.