"I'm quite tired."

Translation:אני די עייפה.

September 8, 2016

11 Comments


DanFendel

could you use ממש for "quite"?

September 8, 2016

radagastthebrown

I think ממש is more like "really" - אני ממש עייף = I'm really tired, it's not exactly the same.

September 8, 2016

PeninaAdat

What's the difference between really tired and quite tired?

September 23, 2016

radagastthebrown

I forgot that the meaning of 'quite' varies, and it can mean "really", so it probably should accept ממש.

I'd just add that the current Hebrew translation (די) means rather, quite - to a somewhat lesser degree than 'really'.

September 24, 2016

Linda118050

So what is the difference with this די that means "rather, pretty, quite"; and the די that means "enough"? And how can you know the difference when you hear it, as they both sound like "die"?

August 19, 2017

radagastthebrown

As far as I know it's the same word, but modern Hebrew speakers pronounce the two meanings differently,

rather = dey

enough = day (the vowel is 'ah', not like in the word 'day').

August 21, 2017

shani.gorm

The difference is סמיכות. When the די is used as an adjective it rhymes with the English word Day. When its on its own with the meaning of 'enough' it is pronounced like the English word Die.

February 14, 2018

PeninaAdat

I wrote "אני כל כך עייפה". What's wrong with that?

September 23, 2016

radagastthebrown

That means "I'm so tired".

September 24, 2016

shani.gorm

Pnina, you wrote: I am so very tired. Here they want only somewhat tired

February 14, 2018

StephUyena

I have never seen dai used like that.

January 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.