"I'm quite tired."

Translation:אני די עייפה.

September 8, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanFendel

could you use ממש for "quite"?


radagastthebrown

I think ממש is more like "really" - אני ממש עייף = I'm really tired, it's not exactly the same.


PeninaAdat

What's the difference between really tired and quite tired?


radagastthebrown

I forgot that the meaning of 'quite' varies, and it can mean "really", so it probably should accept ממש.

I'd just add that the current Hebrew translation (די) means rather, quite - to a somewhat lesser degree than 'really'.


Aaron.Crowe

The way I feel today compared with the way I felt yesterday.


mW9N1

הוא צודק


JetpackBrian

There's a long discussion of this in the thread for the sentence "I quite like this color". The consensus there is that the word "quite" means opposite things in different parts of the world. ממש means "a lot" which matches the definition of "quite" in the U.S. It seems that די means something like "a little bit" which matches the definition of "quite" in England.


Linda118050

So what is the difference with this די that means "rather, pretty, quite"; and the די that means "enough"? And how can you know the difference when you hear it, as they both sound like "die"?


shani.gorm

The difference is סמיכות. When the די is used as an adjective it rhymes with the English word Day. When its on its own with the meaning of 'enough' it is pronounced like the English word Die.


radagastthebrown

As far as I know it's the same word, but modern Hebrew speakers pronounce the two meanings differently,

rather = dey

enough = day (the vowel is 'ah', not like in the word 'day').


Theresa754142

Ani dei ayef.

In the Hebrew-first version, the voice actor said Ani dai ayef and more than one person said that it should have been Ani dei ayef.


StephUyena

I have never seen dai used like that.


PeninaAdat

I wrote "אני כל כך עייפה". What's wrong with that?


radagastthebrown

That means "I'm so tired".


shani.gorm

Pnina, you wrote: I am so very tired. Here they want only somewhat tired

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.