1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I'm quite tired."

"I'm quite tired."

Translation:אני די עייפה.

September 8, 2016

12 Comments


DanFendel

could you use ממש for "quite"?


radagastthebrown

I think ממש is more like "really" - אני ממש עייף = I'm really tired, it's not exactly the same.


PeninaAdat

What's the difference between really tired and quite tired?


radagastthebrown

I forgot that the meaning of 'quite' varies, and it can mean "really", so it probably should accept ממש.

I'd just add that the current Hebrew translation (די) means rather, quite - to a somewhat lesser degree than 'really'.


mW9N1

הוא צודק


Linda118050

So what is the difference with this די that means "rather, pretty, quite"; and the די that means "enough"? And how can you know the difference when you hear it, as they both sound like "die"?


shani.gorm

The difference is סמיכות. When the די is used as an adjective it rhymes with the English word Day. When its on its own with the meaning of 'enough' it is pronounced like the English word Die.


radagastthebrown

As far as I know it's the same word, but modern Hebrew speakers pronounce the two meanings differently,

rather = dey

enough = day (the vowel is 'ah', not like in the word 'day').


PeninaAdat

I wrote "אני כל כך עייפה". What's wrong with that?


radagastthebrown

That means "I'm so tired".


shani.gorm

Pnina, you wrote: I am so very tired. Here they want only somewhat tired


StephUyena

I have never seen dai used like that.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.