"το κακό κάππα"

Translation:The bad kappa

September 8, 2016

15 Comments


rubinger

"Kappa" here is the japanese folk creature?

September 8, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That's interesting. Do you have a link? I'd love to learn a bit about it.

September 8, 2016

Jimdim86

As far as i remember kappa is a kind of water demon in japanese folklore that drown their victims. You know that google is a way better resource than any of us ;)

Now on the issue of that sentence happening i guess it is because of a greek source related to the game "League of Legends" where the term kappa is used. Don't know more than that (don't play the game) but my assumption is that :)

Funnily enough, the very first sentence i got when i started this course was something like this (Το κακο κ)

September 8, 2016

HuiMeiquan

The Japanese kappa loves cucumbers, so if you're planning on walking down at the docks late at night, bring some cucumbers. If you give it to them as offerings they might just spare you ;)

October 20, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Samiwise

ευχαριστώ :)

November 26, 2016

Arietta4

How can a letter be bad

October 23, 2017

jaye16
Mod

We are simply trying to introduce words into the vocabulary. There is no reflection on how good or bad the letter is. Quite simply we tried to give a word that would seem easy to learn while resembling the letter we are teaching.

October 23, 2017

SariahLily

Is there a good kappa? lol

May 2, 2017

HuiMeiquan

Yes, the good kappa lives in rivers in Japan. But, it's only good if you bring it cucumbers as offerings. Kappa loves cucumbers XD

October 20, 2018

baileyamoore

Not if you're Quintilian.

June 22, 2017

travelerawd

Why is "το κακό κ" not acceptable here?

January 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

It is but there is some weird bug in the system that does that sometimes. We're trying to resolve it.

January 22, 2018

CapitanCJ

I agree, it should be correct, my Greek girlfriend just told me this is correct.

January 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.