"Η τομάτα της σαλάτας."

Translation:The salad's tomato.

September 8, 2016

9 Comments


jeanprendiville

Η ντομάτα ? .

September 8, 2016

jaye16

Yes, we slipped up with ντοματο/τοματα. Sorry. It's been reported and we hope it will be edited soon.

September 8, 2016

Jrgen109827

Faulty English translation, "salad" is no person! Use "of"-phrase here. And, to my mind, the phrase "the tomato of the salad" doesn't make much sense in English anyhow. An English speaker would probably use the phrase "tomato in the salad" instead. (Of course the matter can be looked at more detailed-wise. Animacy, possessive relation, and more. But this does not change the argument concerning "the salad's tomato")

October 11, 2016

NemanjaPet11

This definitely doesn't make sense

April 20, 2017

greekdude_

It means the tomato you use for salad or the tomato included in a salad.

August 6, 2018

Melesteic

-What are those red things in the salad?

-They are the salad's tomatoes, but I know, they don't seem than they are.

February 11, 2019

Ariana813975

Hello , why σαλατας goes with της, I Thought the -as ending was a masculine noun, I am confused

September 26, 2017

troll1995

Hi! Σαλάτας is the genitive form. The nominative form (where one can see the gender by its ending) is η σαλάτα, where the ending -α denotes a feminine noun. So, η σαλάτα (nominative), της σαλάτας (genitive), την σαλάτα (accusative), σαλάτα (vocative). ;)

September 26, 2017

ThatRadicalMom

I typed "the salad's tomato" and it was wrong?

July 11, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.