1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No international beverages a…

"No international beverages are on hand."

Translation:Keine internationalen Getränke sind verfügbar.

February 5, 2013

43 Comments


Ursulias

I wrote "Es sind keine internationalen Getränke zur Hand", which is correct. DL meint: falsch, es müsse heißen " ........ zu Hand". Hello DL, please correct.


gSY55q97

I just had the same problem. Duo did not change it until now.


str8586

Problem isn´t solve till this day.


Hadiekai

I am not sure about this, but I guess they won't fix it. Because I suppose the idiom "on Hand" is an English idiom that is meaning "available " which is in German "verfügbar"


AdamKean

Because I suppose the idiom "on Hand" is an English idiom that is meaning "available " which is in German "verfügbar

Yes, but Ursulias' point is that there is a fitting German idiom; namely "zur Hand (sein)", that unfortunately is not being accepted.


Konnoth

Can anyone explain why it's "internationaleN" here?


SelphieB

Well, for plurals in the nominative or accusative case the ending is -en if it follows the definite article (der,die,das,den) or the indefinite article (ein, but also kein, mein, dein etc.). If there is no article, then the ending is just -e eg. 'Internationale Getraenke sind verfuegbar'

See wikipedia for the full tables - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

Hope that helps.


RobCrownsSuck

Die is the plural def. article, as the -e is done just once -en is used subsequently. Same applies with meine, keine. No article a -e ending is required


Konnoth

Thanks for replying, that does indeed help. BTW does "direct article" = "definite article"?


SelphieB

Ummm.......yeah, you know what I mean. :P


erictico

Keine internationalen Getränke stehen zur Verfügung. This was not accepted, but I think the meaning is the same. Comment?


Ursulias

Hallo owl, this sentence is weird. Please delete it.

IMO the expression on hand is not correct here.

"on hand" / "zur Hand" - as far as I understand it in English and German - refers to those little important things or ingredients you need for doing something. - "Sorry, there are no limes on hand, I can't mix you the drink". - "I don't have a lemon squeezer on hand, so I can`t make you a Gin-Sour."

I do not really know, what the English sentence is supposed to express. Is there a complete Shut Down and no imports coming in? Maybe it would then be better to say: For the moment there are no international beverages available. Momentan sind keine internationalen Getränke verfügbar.

DL suggests as standard translation ""Translation:Keine internationalen Getränke sind verfügbar."". This is not correct. (word order is wrong) Es müsste heißen:

Es sind (derzeit/momentan) keine internationalen Getränke verfügbar or

Internationale Getränke sind (momentan / derzeit) nicht verfügbar.


Bavi485546

Das ist unnatürlich- besser ist Internationale Getränke sind nicht verfügbar


wxfrog

What's wrong with dabei? Verfügbar means available, not so much on hand.


AdamKean

I'm just speaking from my gut, but off the top of my head, I can only think of three general scenarios when you would use "dabei" as an adverb (not in the sense of standing in for an object i.e. bei der Fete = dabei):

  1. Indicating agreement—„Wir wollen ins Kino, was meinst du?“ „Ich bin dabei!“

  2. Indicating presence/attendance (of a person)—„Gestern sind wir ins Kino gegangen.“ „Hey! Ich war auch dabei!“

  3. Indicating presence of an object on someone's person—„Hey, sag mal, hast du dein Handy dabei?“

Because this sentence doesn't fit into any of the three scenarios I painted above, I wouldn't use "dabei" here.
My personal pick is "vorhanden".


Krizzards

It sounds like #3 to me. "I know it is listed in the menu, but since no one restocked the Heineken behind the bar, I don't have any on hand." (I'd have to go in the back to get them and I'm not leaving this bar). On hand means "easily available" but doesnt preclude the possibility that it isn't somewhere in the building. If they want us to use verfugbar, just say there currently aren't any international beers available!


RosettaY

That is a very awkward translation, I never heard before. "Keine" = nothing is here combined with the conjugation in plural "sind verfügbar". I propose the translation: "Es gibt keine internationalen Getränke" (I have reported it).


DynamicFox

Duo‘s translation: Es sind keine internationalen Getränke da. Why is this not accepted? Es gibt keine internationalen Getränke da.


Ursulias

@DynamicFox: There is a slight difference between "es ist da" and "es gibt da" - but difficult to explain. Maybe an example can help:

"sein" (da sein) : I am celebrating a purely Bavarian party and somebody asks me, whether he could get some TYWKIWDBI (seagull wine). To stay polite I say: Tut mir leid, es sind keine internationalen Getränke da.

"geben" (da geben / dort geben): I have to choose a restaurant for a party - an important criterion is the kind of beverages they have. Then I might say: Das Bavaria gefällt mir nicht. Es gibt keine internationalen Getränke da. (Better - Word Order: Es gibt da keine internationalen Getränke.)


jrgen664771

No internationalen beverages are available. Is ok?


AdamKean

Unfortunately not.

I'm afraid the adjective endings in English are so simple you can't even summarise them in a table—because there aren't any. "International" remains "international" irrespective of anything going on around it, before or after.


NBp2Xs

I used "vorliegend". What is wrong with that?


AdamKean

Presuming your sentence was "Keine internationalen Getränke sind vorliegend.", I would firstly say, in situations like this it is—in my experience—preferable to use the verb itself, rather than "sein" + present participle of said verb, which would change your sentence to:

Keine internationalen Getränke liegen vor.

At which point I would point you in the direction of the following thread in this discussion:

tzMbFhGv
What about, "Keine internationalen Getränke liegen vor"? Does that work? I don't know if it'll accept it because I messed up and put legen instead of liegen.

ETA: Nope. Not accepted.

AdamKean
After a quick peruse in Duden, it looks like "vorliegen" doesn't quite fit. From what I can tell it seems to lie somewhere between "vorhanden (sein)" and "veröffentlichen"; so it puts a bit too much emphasis on the drinks being 'presented' (or even 'put on show') to fit in this context.

Anyone with a better feel for "vorliegen" please correct me, should I be off in my assessment.


Donna991881

why isn't "verfügbar" given as a hint for "on hand"?


Minkihunta

Would this also be OK?

"Keine internationalen Getränke sind dabei."


Ursulias

@Minkihunta: The German Duolingo-sentence is weird - or even not correct, therefore it is difficult to make things better ... The word "dabei" does not make sense in this context.

on hand / in stock = verfügbar, vorrätig, zur Hand.

The sentence has to begin with: "Es sind ......" (DUOLINGO, please correct this!!). "Keine ... sind verfügbar" is very bad German.

The options I see for this sentence are:

Es sind keine internationalen Getränke vorrätig

Es sind keine internationalen Getränke verfügbar .


dbayly

to specifically say "On hand" - weird English, but not wrong - and not accept "vorhanden sind" is more than a little irritating.

I reported "Keine internationalen Getränke vorhanden sind" as my answer is correct


Ursulias

It is the word order: Es sind keine internationalen Getränke vorhanden. (very special- but correct: Keine internationalen Getränke sind vorhanden). The "sind" comes first, then "vorhanden"


Silverline283

What about, "Keine internationalen Getränke liegen vor"? Does that work? I don't know if it'll accept it because I messed up and put legen instead of liegen.

ETA: Nope. Not accepted.


AdamKean

After a quick peruse in Duden, it looks like "vorliegen" doesn't quite fit. From what I can tell it seems to lie somewhere between "vorhanden (sein)" and "veröffentlichen"; so it puts a bit too much emphasis on the drinks being 'presented' (or even 'put on show') to fit in this context.

Anyone with a better feel for "vorliegen" please correct me, should I be off in my assessment.


Ursulias

@Adam: Your feel is correct. "vorliegen" does not fit. "vorliegen" is used for documents, papers, facts, misdemeanors

"Was liegt gegen ihn vor" = "What is there against him"

Getränke cannot "vorliegen", they can be "vorhanden", "da sein", "auf Lager sein", "im Angebot sein", .....


kellym29

I know this seems obvious, but why is "sind" not in the second word place here?


AdamKean

Because the conjugated verb (in this case "sind") has to be the second element in a sentence like this, but not necessarily the second word.

Using "word" and "element" interchangeably in this sense is exactly how people can get confused with sentences like this, when really, there's nothing special going on.

Let's look at a couple SVO (subject-verb-object) sentences which highlight what I mean:

Ich mag dich.
I like you.
Subject verb object.

Keine internationalen Getränke enthalten lebensgefährliche Gifte.
No international drinks contain dangerous poisons.
Subject verb object.

As "keine internationalen Getränke" is a single element—i.e. the subject of the sentence—"sind" is exactly where it's supposed to be; in the second position.


Avi_an_Avian

One of the cleanest explanation for a basic thing. If copying was still a thing I would replace my comments answering these questions with yours.


AdamKean

Thank you very much, that is very kind :)


bkerdan

.....stehen zur Verfügung = sind verfügbar.


AdamKean

Not always, and personally I'm not a fan of "stehen zur Verfügung" here.


bkerdan

I am a fan. The point is, it is very often used in the German language and therefore should also be correct (native speaker my friend!")


AdamKean

Well, I'm certainly not going to try and lecture you on your native language!

"Zur Verfügung stehen" just gives me a more active/permanent sense of availability than "verfügbar sein". Zum Beispiel:

Rufen Sie uns jederzeit an! Zu jedem Zeitpunkt stehen Ihnen mindestens drei Mitarbeiter zur Verfügung!

As there will be interaction between the assistant and the customer it's more active (the interaction between the customer and their beverage is not as exciting), and as the assistant can't be 'used up'—in the way you consume a drink and then it's gone—it's more permanent.

So, in the context of this sentence my brain more readily drifts towards "zur Auswahl stehen", but I don't know how applicable that actually would be in this sentence.


RosettaY

"Keine internationalen Getränke sind verfügbar" is an awkward kind of expression, that will not win a beauty contest in German. Many German native speakers have already protested against this sentence and not without reason.

A simple German sentence as: "Es gibt keine internationalen Getränke" would express the circumstances of the case a lot better and would be more usual.


cogges

"Keine internationalen Getränke sind vorhanden." was accepted for me.


Ursulias

@cogges: A German would say:

"Es sind keine internationalen Getränke vorhanden."

The construction "Keine ...... sind vorhanden" is a word-to-word translation from English which is not ok in German.

"No milk today" - translates into German as "Es gibt heute keine Milch".


PhillyErste

You can't say keine internationalen Getränke sind dabei?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.