"No international beverages are on hand."

Translation:Keine internationalen Getränke sind verfügbar.

February 5, 2013

19 Comments


Ursulias

I wrote "Es sind keine internationalen Getränke zur Hand", which is correct. DL meint: falsch, es müsse heißen " ........ zu Hand". Hello DL, please correct.

July 11, 2018

gSY55q97

I just had the same problem. Duo did not change it until now.

August 11, 2018

str8586

Problem isn´t solve till this day.

January 28, 2019

Konnoth

Can anyone explain why it's "internationaleN" here?

February 5, 2013

SelphieB

Well, for plurals in the nominative or accusative case the ending is -en if it follows the definite article (der,die,das,den) or the indefinite article (ein, but also kein, mein, dein etc.). If there is no article, then the ending is just -e eg. 'Internationale Getraenke sind verfuegbar'

See wikipedia for the full tables - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

Hope that helps.

February 11, 2013

Konnoth

Thanks for replying, that does indeed help. BTW does "direct article" = "definite article"?

February 13, 2013

SelphieB

Ummm.......yeah, you know what I mean. :P

February 13, 2013

RobCrownsSuck

Die is the plural def. article, as the -e is done just once -en is used subsequently. Same applies with meine, keine. No article a -e ending is required

April 7, 2018

DynamicFox

Duo‘s translation: Es sind keine internationalen Getränke da. Why is this not accepted? Es gibt keine internationalen Getränke da.

September 25, 2018

89MBD

My guess is that geben would have to be conjugated to match the plural Getränke, so it would be: Es geben keine internationalen Getränke da.

October 16, 2018

Ursulias

@89MBD: "Es gibt" is just like "hay" in Spanish or "il y a" in French. There is no conjugation possible. "Es gibt dort" ein internationales Getränk / "Es gibt dort" internationale Getränke.

January 28, 2019

Ursulias

@DynamicFox: There is a slight difference between "es ist da" and "es gibt da" - but difficult to explain. Maybe an example can help:

"sein" (da sein) : I am celebrating a purely Bavarian party and somebody asks me, whether he could get some TYWKIWDBI (seagull wine). To stay polite I say: Tut mir leid, es sind keine internationalen Getränke da.

"geben" (da geben / dort geben): I have to choose a restaurant for a party - an important criterion is the kind of beverages they have. Then I might say: Das Bavaria gefällt mir nicht. Es gibt keine internationalen Getränke da. (Better - Word Order: Es gibt da keine internationalen Getränke.)

January 28, 2019

Bavi485546

Das ist unnatürlich- besser ist Internationale Getränke sind nicht verfügbar

November 7, 2018

Andy499355

"Keine internationalen Getränke sind dabei" was rejected. Reported. Seeking confirmation or correction.

October 16, 2018

AdamKean

I would replace "dabei" with "vorhanden"—in my opinion, "dabei" doesn't fit in this context.

April 17, 2019

dbayly

to specifically say "On hand" - weird English, but not wrong - and not accept "vorhanden sind" is more than a little irritating.

I reported "Keine internationalen Getränke vorhanden sind" as my answer is correct

November 11, 2018

Ursulias

It is the word order: Es sind keine internationalen Getränke vorhanden. (very special- but correct: Keine internationalen Getränke sind vorhanden). The "sind" comes first, then "vorhanden"

January 28, 2019

wxfrog

What's wrong with dabei? Verfügbar means available, not so much on hand.

April 10, 2019

AdamKean

I'm just speaking from my gut, but off the top of my head, I can only think of three general scenarios when you would use "dabei" as an adverb (not in the sense of standing in for an object i.e. bei der Fete = dabei):

  1. Indicating agreement—„Wir wollen ins Kino, was meinst du?“ „Ich bin dabei!“

  2. Indicating presence/attendance (of a person)—„Gestern sind wir ins Kino gegangen.“ „Hey! Ich war auch dabei!“

  3. Indicating presence of an object on someone's person—„Hey, sag mal, hast du dein Handy dabei?“

Because this sentence doesn't fit into any of the three scenarios I painted above, I wouldn't use "dabei" here.
My personal pick is "vorhanden".

April 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.