"Tasty cake, it is tasty."

Translation:עוגה טעימה, היא טעימה.

September 8, 2016

19 Comments


johnny_93

Why not עוגה טעימה, זאת טעימה

September 8, 2016

CJ.Dennis

That means "Tasty cake, this is tasty", not "Tasty cake, it is tasty".

March 20, 2018

MarnaRente

Then why do the suggestions for "it" have זה?

May 13, 2019

synp

IDK. It sounds stilted in both Hebrew and English.

December 14, 2016

Jewpsy

That would have a completely different meaning. A word טעימה can be both a noun (tasting) and a feminine adjective (tasty), it's all depends on the context. So if you say זאת טעימה, it would mean - This is tasting. And היא טעימה - It's tasty (She is tasty literally)

I hope it helps

August 19, 2018

PolMicheal

That's what I put too. I'll report it but if this answer is incorrect then someone let us know. תודה רבה.

November 2, 2016

Mosalf

So עוגה is feminine.

October 30, 2016

aha528145

כן

February 19, 2019

Gatu77

In Hebrew he&she הוא היא are used for things and animals according to their grammatical gender.

August 2, 2018

J9DNdQ4H

She is tasty didn't seem to fit but now I understand. Thanks.

August 22, 2018

JonathanJu999359

now i start to see why she is tasty. the object grammar is feminine in this case.

December 9, 2018

Mosalf

In English or Spanish, French?

December 9, 2018

Pianotwice

Alright, i'm understanding now this: cake in hebrew is a feminine word.

December 16, 2018

avrohomcho

Correct

January 4, 2019

HannahBaker42021

Where is the hebrew letter for "It is"????

January 5, 2019

synp

That's the word "היא"

January 5, 2019

JordanYehude

Nouns in hebrew have genders. Cake is female. Its confusing but youll get used to it.

January 17, 2019

RobertWayn15

Ok

February 24, 2019

Michael951706

I understand the solution from reading the discussion, but the dictionary hints are all wrong for היא because they are all variations of זה.

March 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.