"Tasty cake, it is tasty."

Translation:עוגה טעימה, היא טעימה.

September 8, 2016

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


johnny_93

Why not עוגה טעימה, זאת טעימה


Jewpsy

That would have a completely different meaning. A word טעימה can be both a noun (tasting) and a feminine adjective (tasty), it's all depends on the context. So if you say זאת טעימה, it would mean - This is tasting. And היא טעימה - It's tasty (She is tasty literally)

I hope it helps


tre_mojosa

How would you say "she is tasting"?


ranb5

היא טועמת He to'èmèt


CJ.Dennis

That means "Tasty cake, this is tasty", not "Tasty cake, it is tasty".


MarnaRente

Then why do the suggestions for "it" have זה?


littlemiss1123

Likely because זה is used when "it" refers to a concept rather than a specific noun or when the grammatical gender is unknown (like in the question "what is it?"). At least, that is how it works in at least 3 other gendered languages, so I would assume so here.


Remipomme

Not exactly. It would mean "Tasty cake, this one is tasty".


enorby

But זה can be "it" too


danny912421

It's best to think of זה as a demonstrative pronoun, rather than a personal pronoun, just like CJ.Dennis wrote.


synp

IDK. It sounds stilted in both Hebrew and English.


PolMicheal

That's what I put too. I'll report it but if this answer is incorrect then someone let us know. תודה רבה.


Anachnu

I second that. Why isn't "עוגה טעימה, זאת טעימה" correct?


Gatu77

In Hebrew he&she הוא היא are used for things and animals according to their grammatical gender.


[deactivated user]

    She is tasty didn't seem to fit but now I understand. Thanks.


Theresa754142

    Uga te’ima, hi te’ima.


Mosalf

    So עוגה is feminine.


JonathanJu999359

    now i start to see why she is tasty. the object grammar is feminine in this case.


Michael951706

    I understand the solution from reading the discussion, but the dictionary hints are all wrong for היא because they are all variations of זה.


Pianotwice

    Alright, i'm understanding now this: cake in hebrew is a feminine word.


Elijah253382

    If a noun ends in ה or ת, it is often feminine. The rest is masculine. So the adjective must agree in gender with the noun it is describing.


Danielle747777

    Who in real life is going to say something like "tasty cake, it is tasty"???


Suzy65204

    If it's היא then why is it טעימה and not טעימות?


danny912421

    הוא טעים

    היא טעימה

    הם טעימים

    הן טעימות

    So, עוגה טעימה is correct, because טעימות is plural - עוגות טעימות.


ArthurLiu9

    So, "she (human) is tasty" and "it (fem noun) is tasty" are expressed the same way?


J99Barker

    Why not עוגת? I see the ה turn to a ת a lot in what I think are forms like this. What is this construct form?


danny912421

    Construct state is when two nouns become attached to each other, forming a new word. Not when there is an adjective, like here. Then ה changes to ת. Example: connect עוגה cake and גבינה cheese and you get עוגת גבינה cheesecake.


Lazersmom

    Why does "cake" have a single feminine adjective? Why isn't it neutral?


danny912421

    Because cake is feminine. And there is no neutral in Hebrew. All nouns are either masculine or feminine.


HannahBaker42021

    Where is the hebrew letter for "It is"????


synp

    That's the word "היא"


JordanYehude

    Nouns in hebrew have genders. Cake is female. Its confusing but youll get used to it.


DanielRobl271593

    in hebrew you make the distinction for objects and animal in gender in singular or specific like fem or masc. when you are talking in general way then you can use the pronoum it.


    [deactivated user]

      עוגה טעימה, זאת טעימה


VidAdler

      Congratulations, you have demonstrated a tautology.


TH3L0S3R

      Why does "it" and "she" have the same spelling in hebrew? This sentence has everything messed up in my mind.


Remipomme

      I'm a native Hebrew speaker and you're wrong, Theresa. Not only is there "it" in Hebrew, there are a 5 WAYS to translate "it" into Hebrew! - זה, זו, זאת, הוא, היא. Only one of them translates back to English perfectly as "it" - זה. The others are dependent on the gender of the noun, and whether you've mentioned it in the last sentence.

      To answer your q Carlos, "It" and "she" have the same spelling in Hebrew whenever the noun is feminine. "It and "he" will have the same spelling whenever the noun is masculine.


Remipomme

      Small correction - זה can be translated as "this/that" as well.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.