1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Tasty cake, it is tasty."

"Tasty cake, it is tasty."

Translation:עוגה טעימה, היא טעימה.

September 8, 2016

36 Comments


johnny_93

Why not עוגה טעימה, זאת טעימה


Jewpsy

That would have a completely different meaning. A word טעימה can be both a noun (tasting) and a feminine adjective (tasty), it's all depends on the context. So if you say זאת טעימה, it would mean - This is tasting. And היא טעימה - It's tasty (She is tasty literally)

I hope it helps


tre_mojosa

How would you say "she is tasting"?


ranb5

היא טועמת He to'èmèt


CJ.Dennis

That means "Tasty cake, this is tasty", not "Tasty cake, it is tasty".


MarnaRente

Then why do the suggestions for "it" have זה?


synp

IDK. It sounds stilted in both Hebrew and English.


PolMicheal

That's what I put too. I'll report it but if this answer is incorrect then someone let us know. תודה רבה.


Anachnu

I second that. Why isn't "עוגה טעימה, זאת טעימה" correct?


Gatu77

In Hebrew he&she הוא היא are used for things and animals according to their grammatical gender.


[deactivated user]

    She is tasty didn't seem to fit but now I understand. Thanks.


Mosalf

    So עוגה is feminine.


JonathanJu999359

    now i start to see why she is tasty. the object grammar is feminine in this case.


Michael951706

    I understand the solution from reading the discussion, but the dictionary hints are all wrong for היא because they are all variations of זה.


Suzy65204

    If it's היא then why is it טעימה and not טעימות?


danny912421

    הוא טעים

    היא טעימה

    הם טעימים

    הן טעימות

    So, עוגה טעימה is correct, because טעימות is plural - עוגות טעימות.


BryanWadeH

    I made the same mistake.


Elijah253382

    If a noun ends in ה or ת, it is often feminine. The rest is masculine. So the adjective must agree in gender with the noun it is describing.


Pianotwice

    Alright, i'm understanding now this: cake in hebrew is a feminine word.


HannahBaker42021

    Where is the hebrew letter for "It is"????


synp

    That's the word "היא"


JordanYehude

    Nouns in hebrew have genders. Cake is female. Its confusing but youll get used to it.


DanielRobl271592

    in hebrew you make the distinction for objects and animal in gender in singular or specific like fem or masc. when you are talking in general way then you can use the pronoum it.


ranb5

    There is no "it" in Hebrew. Objects have genders too. In this case a cake עוגה is a female object so it is טעימה


    [deactivated user]

      עוגה טעימה, זאת טעימה


ArthurLiu9

      So, "she (human) is tasty" and "it (fem noun) is tasty" are expressed the same way?


VidAdler

      Congratulations, you have demonstrated a tautology.


Theresa754142

      A tautology is saying the same thing twice with different words, such as They arrived one after the other in succession.

      However, otto283955 was perhaps trying to determine whether there are two and only two grammatical sexes in Hebrew, that is, maybe he was trying to make sure there’s not a neuter as a third grammatical gender, which there isn’t.


VidAdler

      Tasty cake is tasty = tautology.


Theresa754142

      Uga te’ima, hi te’ima.


J99Barker

      Why not עוגת? I see the ה turn to a ת a lot in what I think are forms like this. What is this construct form?


danny912421

      Construct state is when two nouns become attached to each other, forming a new word. Not when there is an adjective, like here. Then ה changes to ת. Example: connect עוגה cake and גבינה cheese and you get עוגת גבינה cheesecake.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.