"הם נמצאים ביוון."

Translation:They are in Greece.

September 8, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SarahBerry17

I would also like to know why "They are found in Greece" was marked wrong. After all, if you have friends or neighbors in Greece at the moment wouldn't you just say "הם ביוון"? I'm thinking this could be the answer to the question "Where do you find the best olives?" "They are found in Greece."


IngeborgHa14

Well, the passive meaning "to be found" has paled and now the verb means mainly "to be (in a place)".


TalithaMl

Where does the name יוון come from? What is the connotation, and how is it connected to the country of Greece?


Theresa754142

Talitha, I’d like to add to Ingeborg’s answer. I googled Greece in the Bible and came up with Daniel 8:21. Here, Daniel is given a vision of the future. “And the goat is the king of Greece…”

Then if you google Daniel 8:21 interlinear, you will see the verse in Hebrew, and if you touch the number above the word Greece, you will see that Greece is Yavan, a son of Japheth, also his descendants and their land.

Japheth is a son of Noah, so Yavan is the grandson of Noah.


ThomBoye

Wow quite interesting....


IngeborgHa14

Well, here you have the Ἴωνες Ionians who lived in Ἴωνία Ionia of Asia Minor. Some other languages use this tribe to name Greece, including Armenian, Arabic, Persian and Sanskrit. Most languages derive the name of the country from Ἑλλάς Hellas or Latin Graecia instead.


downtowncanada

why is "they are found in greece" graded wrong?


bpzlearner

Why is “They are located in Greece” not accepted?


XeroStomus1

בְּאוֹפֶן כְּלַל יָוָון רָחוֹק מִיַּפָּן.


ZqG1cKc8

IngeborgHa14 and Theresa - wonderful work!!


Theresa754142

Hem nimtsa’im be-yavan.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.