"הם נמצאים ביוון."

Translation:They are in Greece.

September 8, 2016

4 Comments


downtowncanada

why is "they are found in greece" graded wrong?

September 8, 2016

SarahBerry17

I would also like to know why "They are found in Greece" was marked wrong. After all, if you have friends or neighbors in Greece at the moment wouldn't you just say "הם ביוון"? I'm thinking this could be the answer to the question "Where do you find the best olives?" "They are found in Greece."

February 4, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, the passive meaning "to be found" has paled and now the verb means mainly "to be (in a place)".

June 26, 2018

bpzlearner

Why is “They are located in Greece” not accepted?

June 6, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.