"When is the metro train arriving?"

Translation:מתי מגיעה הרכבת התחתית?

September 8, 2016

6 Comments


AnnIvrit

Probably stupid question but why the ה on הרכבת and התחתית? I thought in construct state the definite article was only on the second noun. I'm obviously missing something.

December 19, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's not a construct state though, since תחתית is an adjective.

December 19, 2016

AnnIvrit

Thank you.

December 20, 2016

downtowncanada

מתי רכבת הקלה מגיעה

is this only true in Jerusalem?

are you angry at it because you're in tel aviv and you're jealous of the light rail?

pffft

September 8, 2016

radagastthebrown

According to Wikipedia these are two different types of trains - one is light rail and the other heavy rail -

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Light_rail

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rapid_transit

PS, the Tel Aviv future mass transit system would also be light rail, not metro, as far as I know.

September 8, 2016

LSadun

Do I understand correctly that הרכבת התחתית, literally the train underneath, refers only to a heavy rail train? And that by "metro" you mean heavy rail?

FWIW, in the USA we don't really distinguish between light and heavy rail, especially since many transit systems have elements of both. The terms "subway", "metro", and (insert the name of your local system here) are used interchangeably to mean the entire urban rail system. For instance, in Boston the Green Line uses light rail cars and runs above ground along streets for most of its length, and is an integral part of the "T". Los Angeles' Metro Rail system consists of four light rail lines and two heavy rail (aka rapid transit) lines. I would unhesitatingly refer to all of the vehicles in these networks as "subway trains" or "metro trains".

September 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.