"When is the metro train arriving?"

Translation:מתי מגיעה הרכבת התחתית?

September 8, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnIvrit

Probably stupid question but why the ה on הרכבת and התחתית? I thought in construct state the definite article was only on the second noun. I'm obviously missing something.


radagastthebrown

It's not a construct state though, since תחתית is an adjective.


absjbk29

why isn't את required here? מתי מגיעה את הרכבת התחתית


LSadun

In this sentence, הרכבת is the subject of the sentence, not the direct object.


pjm772959

My knowledge of grammar is pathetic: How do you determine what's the subject of a sentence and what is the object?


Its-me.

Roughly, the subject is the thing that is taking an action, and the object is the thing that is acted upon


pjm772959

Thanks, that helps. Though, by the time I've figured out who's who, the train will have left the station, the station closed and the track dug up. The conversation will be long gone too.


Theresa754142

Matai magi’a ha-rakevet ha-takhtit?

Edited.


downtowncanada

מתי רכבת הקלה מגיעה

is this only true in Jerusalem?

are you angry at it because you're in tel aviv and you're jealous of the light rail?

pffft


radagastthebrown

According to Wikipedia these are two different types of trains - one is light rail and the other heavy rail -

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Light_rail

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rapid_transit

PS, the Tel Aviv future mass transit system would also be light rail, not metro, as far as I know.


LSadun

Do I understand correctly that הרכבת התחתית, literally the train underneath, refers only to a heavy rail train? And that by "metro" you mean heavy rail?

FWIW, in the USA we don't really distinguish between light and heavy rail, especially since many transit systems have elements of both. The terms "subway", "metro", and (insert the name of your local system here) are used interchangeably to mean the entire urban rail system. For instance, in Boston the Green Line uses light rail cars and runs above ground along streets for most of its length, and is an integral part of the "T". Los Angeles' Metro Rail system consists of four light rail lines and two heavy rail (aka rapid transit) lines. I would unhesitatingly refer to all of the vehicles in these networks as "subway trains" or "metro trains".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.