1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy nő ugrik a vonat elé!"

"Egy ugrik a vonat elé!"

Translation:A woman is jumping in front of the train!

September 8, 2016

34 Comments


AlexandraV.

I only came here for the Karenina comments.


RuthFitzpatrick

"A woman is jumping in front of the train!" . . . to escape from a plague of flying kindergarten teachers.


ronniesseb

There is an infatuation with kindergarten teachers


BetsyLowe

The Italian program talks about dead and crazy people all the time. Quite operatic.


Krisbaudi

Commiting suicide? Or does it have another meaning? Or is she jumping up and down, making jokes?


mizinamo

a vonat elé must be "vor den Zug" (movement towards); "vor dem Zug" (location) would be a vonat előtt.


Krisbaudi

It sounds like suicide, if someone is jumping in front of the train. :-(


Don6740

But if she is a kindergarten teacher she might fly away just in time.


NickyHawki

Yes! Those kindergarten teachers love to fly...


vvsey

Unless the train is motionless, in a pályaudvar.


Bastette54

Whew! You saved her.


ion1122

Krisbaudi, it is a reference to a scene in a novel by Tolstoy. Yes, it is a suicide.


AlexRadu21

She probably tired to fully complete all the lessons on Hungarian Duolingo


XeniaKuzav

I wish Duolingo would make this course in Russian, because it is really hard to understand the meaning of such sentenses using English grammar, so Russian grammar is very very close to Hungarian one.


RyagonIV

Duolingo doesn't make the courses. People do. If you know a couple of people who speak both Russian and Hungarian, they can make a course. :)


ion1122

Given the political history of Hungary, there must be some people who speak both Russian and Hungarian ...


Daniel_Draskoczy

There are of course but not too many: the level of education of obligatory Russian was low and enthusiasm levels too: it used to be the language of the foreign soldiers stationed in Hungary


OlgaShustrova

No, it is not true! I am Russian and I have the same problems, as you are, all the time I confuse about situations and grammar difficulties. Russian grammar is much closer to the central european, Hungarian grammar has more brothership with Turkish


Daniel_Draskoczy

Hungary has had the highest suicide rate in Europe for a long time :(


csipke100

Probably had too many correct English sentences marked incorrect. Or perhaps she simply couldn’t find an airplane


csipke100

Probably had too many correct English sentences marked incorrect. Or perhaps she couldn’t find an airplane


russbuck100

Szomorú vasárnap?


dragoncurve

why does 'elé' mean 'in front of' here? doesn't 'el' usually mean 'off' or 'away' as in 'elmegyek'?


RyagonIV

El only carries that "away" meaning as a verbal prefix. Here it is a postposition, belonging to the group of elé - előtt - elől (to the front of - in front of - away from the front of)


dragoncurve

facepalm Thanks. I should have remembered that. There was a whole lesson on it after all...


robert_toscano

Why not: A nő a vonat elött ugrik


RyagonIV

That is almost a correct translation. It should be egy nő, however, since it's "a woman" and not "the woman". Also remember that előtt has a long ő.
The difference between your version and the given one is the directional portion. In the given one, she jumps towards the train, ending up in front of it (elé - movement to the front). In yours, she is already in front of the train and jumps around there (előtt - remaining in front).


AmyHenwood

The English translation suggests that the woman is about to jump in front of the train, but hasn't done it yet - like the observer has noticed her intention just as she is about to act. Is that correct? Otherwise the English translation would be "A woman has jumped in front of the train" yes?


ion1122

Not quite. 'The woman is jumping in front of the train' means that she is in the act of doing so. She has already started, she is moving through the air, but has not yet landed on the ground again in front of the train.


AmyHenwood

That makes sense, thank you :)


Bastette54

Some acts take very little time, and are almost impossible to talk about in the present tense. It's either going to happen, or it already has happened. In the time it takes to say, "Egy nő ugrik a vonat elé! " it's in the past.


fiderallala

I gasped before I had consciously translated the sentence into English, I am proud of myself.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.