"Egy ugrik a vonat elé!"

Translation:A woman is jumping in front of the train!

September 8, 2016

35 Comments


AlexandraV.

I only came here for the Karenina comments.

October 29, 2016

RuthFitzpatrick

"A woman is jumping in front of the train!" . . . to escape from a plague of flying kindergarten teachers.

July 31, 2017

ronniesseb

There is an infatuation with kindergarten teachers

January 9, 2018

BetsyLowe

The Italian program talks about dead and crazy people all the time. Quite operatic.

November 27, 2016

Krisbaudi

Commiting suicide? Or does it have another meaning? Or is she jumping up and down, making jokes?

September 8, 2016

mizinamo

a vonat elé must be "vor den Zug" (movement towards); "vor dem Zug" (location) would be a vonat előtt.

September 9, 2016

Krisbaudi

It sounds like suicide, if someone is jumping in front of the train. :-(

September 10, 2016

Don6740

But if she is a kindergarten teacher she might fly away just in time.

April 16, 2017

NickyHawki

Yes! Those kindergarten teachers love to fly...

May 16, 2017

Imorth

It does,indeed

September 10, 2016

vvsey

Unless the train is motionless, in a pályaudvar.

September 19, 2016

Bastette54

Whew! You saved her.

March 1, 2017

ion1122

Krisbaudi, it is a reference to a scene in a novel by Tolstoy. Yes, it is a suicide.

June 5, 2018

AlexRadu21

She probably tired to fully complete all the lessons on Hungarian Duolingo

July 22, 2018

XeniaKuzav

I wish Duolingo would make this course in Russian, because it is really hard to understand the meaning of such sentenses using English grammar, so Russian grammar is very very close to Hungarian one.

October 28, 2016

RyagonIV

Duolingo doesn't make the courses. People do. If you know a couple of people who speak both Russian and Hungarian, they can make a course. :)

October 29, 2016

ion1122

Given the political history of Hungary, there must be some people who speak both Russian and Hungarian ...

July 21, 2017

Daniel_Draskoczy

There are of course but not too many: the level of education of obligatory Russian was low and enthusiasm levels too: it used to be the language of the foreign soldiers stationed in Hungary

July 21, 2017

OlgaShustrova

No, it is not true! I am Russian and I have the same problems, as you are, all the time I confuse about situations and grammar difficulties. Russian grammar is much closer to the central european, Hungarian grammar has more brothership with Turkish

July 24, 2017

Daniel_Draskoczy

Hungary has had the highest suicide rate in Europe for a long time :(

March 20, 2017

csipke100

Probably had too many correct English sentences marked incorrect. Or perhaps she simply couldn’t find an airplane

February 17, 2018

csipke100

Probably had too many correct English sentences marked incorrect. Or perhaps she couldn’t find an airplane

February 17, 2018

russbuck100

Szomorú vasárnap?

June 4, 2018

dragoncurve

why does 'elé' mean 'in front of' here? doesn't 'el' usually mean 'off' or 'away' as in 'elmegyek'?

September 30, 2016

RyagonIV

El only carries that "away" meaning as a verbal prefix. Here it is a postposition, belonging to the group of elé - előtt - elől (to the front of - in front of - away from the front of)

October 13, 2016

dragoncurve

facepalm Thanks. I should have remembered that. There was a whole lesson on it after all...

October 14, 2016

robert_toscano

Why not: A nő a vonat elött ugrik

December 12, 2016

RyagonIV

That is almost a correct translation. It should be egy nő, however, since it's "a woman" and not "the woman". Also remember that előtt has a long ő.
The difference between your version and the given one is the directional portion. In the given one, she jumps towards the train, ending up in front of it (elé - movement to the front). In yours, she is already in front of the train and jumps around there (előtt - remaining in front).

December 12, 2016

AmyHenwood

The English translation suggests that the woman is about to jump in front of the train, but hasn't done it yet - like the observer has noticed her intention just as she is about to act. Is that correct? Otherwise the English translation would be "A woman has jumped in front of the train" yes?

July 28, 2017

ion1122

Not quite. 'The woman is jumping in front of the train' means that she is in the act of doing so. She has already started, she is moving through the air, but has not yet landed on the ground again in front of the train.

July 28, 2017

AmyHenwood

That makes sense, thank you :)

July 30, 2017

Bastette54

Some acts take very little time, and are almost impossible to talk about in the present tense. It's either going to happen, or it already has happened. In the time it takes to say, "Egy nő ugrik a vonat elé! " it's in the past.

August 2, 2017

fiderallala

I gasped before I had consciously translated the sentence into English, I am proud of myself.

July 29, 2017

ACHale1114

Me too!

February 20, 2018

Banjodancs

Stupid woman!!!!

March 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.