"A ház mögé rendőrök, katonák és tűzoltók sietnek."

Translation:Police officers, soldiers and firefighters hurry behind the house.

September 8, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Krisbaudi

I wrote firemen and it was marked wrong. But it is listet from duo under tüzoltók.


vvsey

I think "firemen" is generally missing from this course, it needs to be added to the translations.


-BigWayne19-

------- then there would have to be "firewomen " , too . . .

Big 11 mar 21


zerdo90

How about police officers? It was marked as incorect


Krisbaudi

It is good for women and men. Hopefully it will be accepted one day.


peter933474

I think. ...... hurrying to the back of the house


-BigWayne19-

------ cops soldiers and firemen hurry to behind the house . should be good . reported . . .

Big 14 feb 21


DrJake2

police officers, soldiers, and firefighters hurry to behind the house - marked wrong. why? are they simply hurrying in one place behind the house? how does that work?


-BigWayne19-

------- "hurry to behind " ... should be "hurry behind... "

Big 11 mar 21


chip284801

Hurrying to behind the house is also correct - native english speaker here - and that is in fact the meaning of this sentence


Jen843814

I agree - I explicitly included the "to" to give the sentence a sense of motion to the location. It might not be how I would naturally say the sentence, but I was trying to be responsive to Hungarian's highly nuanced treatment of directionality. :-)


Peter255437

Yes, and reported. - Another native speaker.


sagaichus

Leon the Professional?


Lili920420

In English it is sufficient to say "police" when referring to policemen for police officers and policewomen.


JeremyPitock

Pigs is also used quite often as a gender-neutral abbreviation

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.