Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Az óvónők a házak fölé repülnek."

Translation:The kindergarten teachers fly above the houses.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Cyron
Cyron

I thought the kindergarten teacher is already dead... she fell into the deep blue sea some classes before! So she is not only superhuman, but immortal too?! :O

1 year ago

Martybet
Martybet

I wish she WAS bloody dead

1 year ago

Iva818387

Does this mean that they are flying towards an area that is above the house? Whereas if I said a házak fölött, there are already there? Thanks :)!

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

Yes.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Is flying over not possible, instead of flying above for fölé repülni?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That implies to me that the target of motion is beyond the house, on the other side, while fölé has the target of motion above the house.

(Compare "step over a log" -- your step ends on the other side of the log.)

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

:-) Yes, thank you!

2 years ago

Edina_Karsai

Why do kindergarten teachers even fly

1 year ago

Cyron
Cyron

Because they are freakin" awesome! :D

1 year ago

csipke100

And the duolingo boys are freaking sexist

5 months ago

Bastette54

"The kindergarten teachers fly up above the houses" was rejected. But I thought there should be something indicating the direction. "...are flying above the houses" doesn't do that.

1 year ago

Bastette54

Sigh... "fly up above the houses" is still being rejected. I think that's a mistake. "Up" implies movement and direction, not unlike "fölé."

1 year ago

TheNemcik
TheNemcik

Aahh ovono how I missed you :-D

1 year ago

Melissa_I-B

Of course they are....

1 year ago

csipke100

If the kindergarten teachers are flying it has to be follott (no dots on my iPad). For föle you have to translate fly. Continuous present is a state of being, not an action

5 months ago