"Az óvónők a házak fölé repülnek."

Translation:The kindergarten teachers fly above the houses.

September 8, 2016

16 Comments


Cyron

I thought the kindergarten teacher is already dead... she fell into the deep blue sea some classes before! So she is not only superhuman, but immortal too?! :O

January 7, 2017

Martybet

I wish she WAS bloody dead

January 11, 2017

Edina_Karsai

Why do kindergarten teachers even fly

March 26, 2017

Cyron

Because they are freakin" awesome! :D

April 8, 2017

IstvanMaro

Just because they can

November 12, 2018

Iva818387

Does this mean that they are flying towards an area that is above the house? Whereas if I said a házak fölött, there are already there? Thanks :)!

March 29, 2017

ion1122

Yes.

July 21, 2017

TheNemcik

Aahh ovono how I missed you :-D

August 27, 2017

Ben.Duthie

The ovonok in Hungarian Duolingo are truly magical

February 3, 2019

Krisbaudi

Is flying over not possible, instead of flying above for fölé repülni?

September 8, 2016

mizinamo

That implies to me that the target of motion is beyond the house, on the other side, while fölé has the target of motion above the house.

(Compare "step over a log" -- your step ends on the other side of the log.)

September 9, 2016

Krisbaudi

:-) Yes, thank you!

September 10, 2016

Bastette54

"The kindergarten teachers fly up above the houses" was rejected. But I thought there should be something indicating the direction. "...are flying above the houses" doesn't do that.

March 1, 2017

Bastette54

Sigh... "fly up above the houses" is still being rejected. I think that's a mistake. "Up" implies movement and direction, not unlike "fölé."

July 22, 2017

Melissa_I-B

Of course they are....

September 1, 2017

csipke100

If the kindergarten teachers are flying it has to be follott (no dots on my iPad). For föle you have to translate fly. Continuous present is a state of being, not an action

April 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.