1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az óvónők a házak fölé repül…

"Az óvónők a házak fölé repülnek."

Translation:The kindergarten teachers fly above the houses.

September 8, 2016

20 Comments


Cyron

I thought the kindergarten teacher is already dead... she fell into the deep blue sea some classes before! So she is not only superhuman, but immortal too?! :O


Martybet

I wish she WAS bloody dead


Slemi2

They fly with aiplane. :)


Iva818387

Does this mean that they are flying towards an area that is above the house? Whereas if I said a házak fölött, there are already there? Thanks :)!


6Karl6

They are being abducted by aliens above the house


Edina_Karsai

Why do kindergarten teachers even fly


Cyron

Because they are freakin" awesome! :D


IstvanMaro

Just because they can


TheNemcik

Aahh ovono how I missed you :-D


Ben.Duthie

The ovonok in Hungarian Duolingo are truly magical


Bastette54

"The kindergarten teachers fly up above the houses" was rejected. But I thought there should be something indicating the direction. "...are flying above the houses" doesn't do that.


Bastette54

Sigh... "fly up above the houses" is still being rejected. I think that's a mistake. "Up" implies movement and direction, not unlike "fölé."


Krisbaudi

Is flying over not possible, instead of flying above for fölé repülni?


mizinamo

That implies to me that the target of motion is beyond the house, on the other side, while fölé has the target of motion above the house.

(Compare "step over a log" -- your step ends on the other side of the log.)


Krisbaudi

:-) Yes, thank you!


csipke100

If the kindergarten teachers are flying it has to be follott (no dots on my iPad). For föle you have to translate fly. Continuous present is a state of being, not an action


Melissa_I-B

Of course they are....


Martha94435

Can I cry now? Those poor teachers.


Patricia460976

How would I say flying overhead?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.