"Az óvónők a házak fölé repülnek."

Translation:The kindergarten teachers fly above the houses.

September 8, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cyron

I thought the kindergarten teacher is already dead... she fell into the deep blue sea some classes before! So she is not only superhuman, but immortal too?! :O


Martybet

I wish she WAS bloody dead


Slemi2

They fly with aiplane. :)


Iva818387

Does this mean that they are flying towards an area that is above the house? Whereas if I said a házak fölött, there are already there? Thanks :)!


6Karl6

They are being abducted by aliens above the house


Edina_Karsai

Why do kindergarten teachers even fly


Cyron

Because they are freakin" awesome! :D


IstvanMaro

Just because they can


TheNemcik

Aahh ovono how I missed you :-D


Ben.Duthie

The ovonok in Hungarian Duolingo are truly magical


Bastette54

"The kindergarten teachers fly up above the houses" was rejected. But I thought there should be something indicating the direction. "...are flying above the houses" doesn't do that.


Bastette54

Sigh... "fly up above the houses" is still being rejected. I think that's a mistake. "Up" implies movement and direction, not unlike "fölé."


Krisbaudi

Is flying over not possible, instead of flying above for fölé repülni?


mizinamo

That implies to me that the target of motion is beyond the house, on the other side, while fölé has the target of motion above the house.

(Compare "step over a log" -- your step ends on the other side of the log.)


Krisbaudi

:-) Yes, thank you!


Melissa_I-B

Of course they are....


csipke100

If the kindergarten teachers are flying it has to be follott (no dots on my iPad). For föle you have to translate fly. Continuous present is a state of being, not an action


2qavVeTN

The kindergarten teachers surmount the houses.


Martha94435

Can I cry now? Those poor teachers.


Patricia460976

How would I say flying overhead?


gabika51254

Fly "over" the houses would be much nicer than 'above!! don't you think so too dear óvónö


-BigWayne19-

------- dear gabika, flying over implies that we start on this side and go to the other . flying above implies that we're flying around in the sky somewhere not coming from, or going to, a fixed location but in the air higher than the houses ! . . .


LiseFinngarian

I needed the chuckles from the comments in this thread. :-D

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.