1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A pókok bemásznak az ágy alá…

"A pókok bemásznak az ágy alá."

Translation:The spiders are crawling in under the bed.

September 8, 2016

5 Comments


Krisbaudi

Why bemásznak and not only másznak? Bemásznak (crawling, climbing IN) fits with crawling into the bed, but not, when the spiders are crawling under the bed. They are crawling IN UNDER the bed?


jsiehler

It goes along with the postposition alá - that means they're going there (not just that they're under the bed already, crawling around). You need a "going to someplace" kind of verb. The area under the bed is seen as an enclosed space with an "inside", so bemászik works.


Krisbaudi

Thank you! That will be difficult to remember. An enclosed space, where there is none :-)


Patricia460976

Just for fun I wrote the spiders are crawling around under the bed. Needless to say, it was not accepted.


Judit294350

Ah - but that would be "A pókok másznak az ágy alatt."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.